Tower Hamlets · Compare
Gough Walk Practice vs The Chrisp Street Hth Ctr
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Gough Walk Practice and The Chrisp Street Hth Ctr cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Gough Walk PracticeE14 0EY | The Chrisp Street Hth CtrE14 6PG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 59.295% interval 47.6 to 70.789 survey answers | 71.795% interval 60.2 to 80.5106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 48.9%95% interval 32.5% to 65.4%, 89 answers | 69.2%95% interval 53.0% to 81.7%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.9%95% interval 79.4% to 85.8% | 77.2%95% interval 72.8% to 80.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.8%95% interval 94.4% to 99.1%, 2,737 appointmentsClearly higher | 88.1%95% interval 82.8% to 91.9%, 3,013 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 67.9%95% interval 61.8% to 73.5%, 5,052 calls | 66.3%95% interval 59.2% to 72.7%, 3,917 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 47.9%95% interval 31.4% to 64.9%, 86 answers | 64.8%95% interval 47.7% to 78.8%, 96 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 57.2%95% interval 39.7% to 73.1%, 85 answers | 80.5%95% interval 64.4% to 90.4%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.5%95% interval 12.8% to 41.7%, 89 answers | 45.4%95% interval 30.3% to 61.4%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 59.4%95% interval 37.0% to 78.5%, 53 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 70.3%95% interval 52.0% to 83.8%, 81 answers | 75.8%95% interval 59.3% to 87.0%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 43.1%95% interval 27.3% to 60.3%, 87 answers | 70.7%95% interval 54.3% to 83.1%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 46.5%95% interval 28.6% to 65.3%, 70 answers | 54.1%95% interval 36.9% to 70.3%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 69.9%95% interval 51.7% to 83.4%, 82 answers | 85.9%95% interval 70.8% to 93.8%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 70.8%95% interval 52.6% to 84.1%, 82 answers | 86.2%95% interval 71.1% to 94.1%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 83.9%95% interval 66.2% to 93.3%, 78 answers | 89.6%95% interval 75.1% to 96.0%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 80.5%95% interval 62.0% to 91.3%, 75 answers | 91.8%95% interval 77.8% to 97.3%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 78.2%95% interval 59.9% to 89.6%, 78 answers | 85.6%95% interval 70.1% to 93.8%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.6%95% interval 87.9% to 96.7%, 125 patients | 83.0%95% interval 76.4% to 88.1%, 159 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 71.6%95% interval 63.5% to 78.6%, 134 patients | 73.9%95% interval 66.4% to 80.2%, 153 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.0%95% interval 66.7% to 81.8%, 124 patients | 73.3%95% interval 65.6% to 79.8%, 146 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 40.1%95% interval 38.2% to 42.0%, 2,516 patients | 52.1%95% interval 50.4% to 53.8%, 3,327 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 61.7%95% interval 57.6% to 65.7%, 559 patients | 78.4%95% interval 75.5% to 81.0%, 841 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,458August 2026 | 13,973August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Tower Hamlets Network 7 PCN | Tower Hamlets Network 7 PCN |
| Phone | 020 75154701 | 020 75154860 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good9 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,392 in August 2026Same day 55.5%; face to face 74.4% | 5,239 in August 2026Same day 42.3%; face to face 64.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.54England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.5 qualified permanent7.7 including trainees and locums2,076 patients per permanent GP | 7.5 qualified permanent10.5 including trainees and locums1,858 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.