Cherwell · Compare
Gosford Hill Medical Centre vs The Key Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Gosford Hill Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Key Medical Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Gosford Hill Medical CentreOX5 2NS | The Key Medical PracticeOX5 1AP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 81.495% interval 77.1 to 84.9109 survey answersClearly higher | 66.795% interval 56.8 to 75.497 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.6%95% interval 75.8% to 86.3%, 109 answersClearly higher | 60.7%95% interval 46.7% to 73.1%, 97 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.9%95% interval 75.7% to 84.8% | 80.6%95% interval 76.5% to 83.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.6%95% interval 82.3% to 94.1%, 1,602 appointments | 96.2%95% interval 91.6% to 98.3%, 2,211 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.1%95% interval 64.8% to 78.4%, 3,432 calls | 64.9%95% interval 58.3% to 70.8%, 4,612 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 64.0%95% interval 56.9% to 70.5%, 100 answers | 29.3%95% interval 18.0% to 43.9%, 88 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.8%95% interval 89.6% to 96.4%, 105 answers | 78.6%95% interval 64.9% to 88.0%, 92 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.9%95% interval 25.9% to 38.5%, 108 answers | 20.8%95% interval 11.8% to 34.0%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 51.8%95% interval 40.5% to 63.0%, 39 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 97.4%95% interval 94.2% to 98.9%, 106 answers | 67.4%95% interval 53.1% to 79.1%, 92 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 85.6%95% interval 80.2% to 89.8%, 108 answers | 52.1%95% interval 38.2% to 65.6%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 78.1%95% interval 71.7% to 83.3%, 101 answers | 43.8%95% interval 30.0% to 58.5%, 85 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.3%95% interval 84.3% to 92.9%, 106 answers | 86.6%95% interval 74.1% to 93.6%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.9%95% interval 83.8% to 92.5%, 104 answers | 88.9%95% interval 76.8% to 95.1%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.9%95% interval 94.8% to 99.2%, 104 answers | 90.0%95% interval 78.1% to 95.8%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.5%95% interval 92.8% to 98.3%, 99 answers | 89.4%95% interval 77.1% to 95.5%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 98.5%95% interval 95.8% to 99.5%, 107 answers | 83.2%95% interval 70.1% to 91.3%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.5%95% interval 87.6% to 98.5%, 67 patients | 96.9%95% interval 89.5% to 99.2%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.3%95% interval 80.3% to 94.5%, 75 patients | 91.5%95% interval 83.4% to 95.8%, 82 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 89.5%95% interval 80.6% to 94.6%, 76 patients | 92.2%95% interval 85.8% to 95.8%, 115 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 75.4%95% interval 72.9% to 77.7%, 1,255 patients | 58.8%95% interval 56.6% to 60.9%, 1,996 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.0%95% interval 74.7% to 81.0%, 651 patients | 71.7%95% interval 68.9% to 74.3%, 1,076 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,421August 2026 | 12,263August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Kidlington, Islip, Woodstock & Yarnton (Kiwy) PCN | Kidlington, Islip, Woodstock & Yarnton (Kiwy) PCN |
| Phone | 01865 374242 | 01865 842292 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.7% good or very good285 answers, June 2026 | 87.2% good or very good382 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,765 in August 2026Same day 57.1%; face to face 39.0% | 4,687 in August 2026Same day 39.6%; face to face 75.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.8 qualified permanent4.6 including trainees and locums1,960 patients per permanent GP | 6.0 qualified permanent6.6 including trainees and locums2,053 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.