Kingston upon Hull · Compare
Goodheart Surgery vs Drs Raut and Thoufeeq
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Drs Raut and Thoufeeq’s Practice score is clearly higher than Goodheart Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Goodheart SurgeryHU7 4DW | Drs Raut and ThoufeeqHU7 5DD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.095% interval 65.4 to 77.298 survey answers | 86.795% interval 81.4 to 89.0106 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 68.1%95% interval 60.1% to 75.2%, 98 answers | 85.8%95% interval 81.8% to 89.0%, 106 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.8%95% interval 69.1% to 86.4% | 88.8%95% interval 73.5% to 90.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.3%95% interval 78.6% to 95.9%, 730 appointments | 98.3%95% interval 83.0% to 99.9%, 353 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 50.0%95% interval 41.2% to 58.7%, 85 answers | 73.3%95% interval 68.5% to 77.6%, 105 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.7%95% interval 75.2% to 88.2%, 90 answers | 91.3%95% interval 88.0% to 93.8%, 104 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.9%95% interval 29.3% to 45.1%, 97 answers | 27.6%95% interval 23.3% to 32.3%, 107 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 34.5%95% interval 21.8% to 49.9%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 68.5%95% interval 60.0% to 75.9%, 89 answers | 90.7%95% interval 87.2% to 93.3%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.4%95% interval 59.1% to 74.7%, 94 answers | 86.1%95% interval 82.2% to 89.2%, 107 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.0%95% interval 55.7% to 73.4%, 76 answers | 85.0%95% interval 80.8% to 88.4%, 98 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.1%95% interval 81.3% to 92.6%, 88 answers | 93.3%95% interval 90.2% to 95.4%, 105 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.2%95% interval 74.6% to 87.8%, 89 answers | 88.0%95% interval 84.2% to 90.9%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.9%95% interval 84.6% to 94.8%, 87 answers | 93.5%95% interval 90.4% to 95.6%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.7%95% interval 85.5% to 95.4%, 86 answers | 92.5%95% interval 89.3% to 94.8%, 103 answers |
| Needs met | 88.4%95% interval 81.7% to 92.8%, 90 answers | 93.3%95% interval 90.3% to 95.5%, 105 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.7%95% interval 85.6% to 98.2%, 57 patients | 90.6%95% interval 75.8% to 96.8%, 32 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.4%95% interval 83.5% to 96.7%, 66 patients | 80.0%95% interval 67.0% to 88.8%, 50 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 95.5%95% interval 87.5% to 98.4%, 66 patients | 82.5%95% interval 70.6% to 90.2%, 57 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.8%95% interval 70.1% to 75.4%, 1,078 patients | 77.8%95% interval 74.7% to 80.6%, 747 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.1%95% interval 75.5% to 82.4%, 537 patients | 77.8%95% interval 73.3% to 81.8%, 361 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,345August 2026 | 4,746August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hasp PCN - Hull Association of Similar Practices | Hasp PCN - Hull Association of Similar Practices |
| Phone | 01482 336700 | 01482 835880 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 96.7% good or very good122 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,822 in August 2026Same day 22.6%; face to face 88.9% | 1,339 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 89.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums2,659 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums4,746 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.