Sheffield · Compare
Gleadless Medical Centre vs Heeley Green Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Gleadless Medical Centre and Heeley Green Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Gleadless Medical CentreS14 1PQ | Heeley Green SurgeryS2 3AJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.195% interval 61.0 to 78.994 survey answers | 70.295% interval 65.8 to 74.0125 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 72.0%95% interval 57.7% to 82.9%, 94 answers | 70.3%95% interval 65.0% to 75.2%, 125 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 69.0%95% interval 64.4% to 73.1% | 69.7%95% interval 62.2% to 75.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 72.3%95% interval 65.5% to 78.3%, 2,832 appointments | 79.2%95% interval 71.7% to 85.1%, 2,123 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.5%95% interval 59.3% to 71.3%, 4,987 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 66.4%95% interval 51.5% to 78.5%, 90 answers | 42.1%95% interval 36.5% to 47.8%, 119 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 73.7%95% interval 59.1% to 84.5%, 89 answers | 88.1%95% interval 83.9% to 91.3%, 121 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.6%95% interval 24.9% to 52.1%, 93 answers | 21.6%95% interval 17.3% to 26.6%, 123 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.2%95% interval 15.0% to 56.0%, 36 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.6%95% interval 72.0% to 93.2%, 87 answers | 81.2%95% interval 76.3% to 85.3%, 117 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.1%95% interval 54.5% to 80.8%, 91 answers | 63.1%95% interval 57.5% to 68.4%, 122 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 59.6%95% interval 43.5% to 73.8%, 76 answers | 59.1%95% interval 53.1% to 64.9%, 106 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.4%95% interval 76.8% to 95.6%, 89 answers | 88.8%95% interval 84.7% to 91.9%, 121 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.1%95% interval 78.7% to 96.6%, 87 answers | 84.7%95% interval 80.2% to 88.3%, 121 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.0%95% interval 86.8% to 99.4%, 88 answers | 89.1%95% interval 85.1% to 92.2%, 121 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.6%95% interval 75.0% to 95.2%, 81 answers | 92.4%95% interval 88.8% to 95.0%, 115 answers |
| Needs met | 94.5%95% interval 83.3% to 98.4%, 87 answers | 92.1%95% interval 88.5% to 94.7%, 120 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.5%95% interval 72.4% to 88.1%, 92 patients | 78.6%95% interval 64.1% to 88.3%, 42 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.8%95% interval 66.5% to 83.1%, 99 patients | 92.1%95% interval 79.2% to 97.3%, 38 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 70.6%95% interval 61.5% to 78.4%, 109 patients | 71.2%95% interval 57.7% to 81.7%, 52 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 59.2%95% interval 56.7% to 61.7%, 1,484 patients | 67.5%95% interval 64.4% to 70.5%, 904 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 68.1%95% interval 64.5% to 71.5%, 684 patients | 70.6%95% interval 66.5% to 74.4%, 514 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,481August 2026 | 5,142August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Heeley Plus PCN | Heeley Plus PCN |
| Phone | 0114 2396687 | 0114 2507206 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.8% good or very good146 answers, June 2026 | 86.4% good or very good22 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,646 in August 2026Same day 40.7%; face to face 51.6% | 2,818 in August 2026Same day 49.0%; face to face 67.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.4 qualified permanent5.4 including trainees and locums1,574 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent6.4 including trainees and locums1,269 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.