Croydon · Compare
Friends Road Medical Practice vs Stovell House Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Stovell House Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Friends Road Medical Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Friends Road Medical PracticeCR0 1ED | Stovell House SurgeryCR0 6AH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.095% interval 65.8 to 82.285 survey answers | 92.195% interval 86.9 to 94.5111 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 71.6%95% interval 58.6% to 81.7%, 85 answers | 93.0%95% interval 86.6% to 96.5%, 111 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.9%95% interval 78.3% to 85.9% | 89.8%95% interval 81.3% to 90.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.4%95% interval 87.8% to 95.4%, 2,912 appointments | 99.3%95% interval 90.8% to 99.9%, 685 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 65.0%95% interval 51.7% to 76.2%, 84 answers | 93.6%95% interval 87.1% to 96.9%, 106 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.4%95% interval 68.2% to 88.7%, 86 answers | 97.4%95% interval 92.3% to 99.2%, 109 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 48.1%95% interval 35.5% to 60.8%, 86 answers | 42.8%95% interval 33.8% to 52.3%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 44.8%95% interval 28.3% to 62.6%, 45 answers | 59.1%95% interval 46.2% to 70.9%, 60 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.9%95% interval 65.3% to 86.8%, 84 answers | 87.0%95% interval 79.3% to 92.1%, 110 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.2%95% interval 56.0% to 79.8%, 84 answers | 92.9%95% interval 86.4% to 96.4%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.5%95% interval 52.6% to 77.9%, 77 answers | 66.2%95% interval 56.4% to 74.8%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.5%95% interval 67.9% to 89.0%, 81 answers | 88.5%95% interval 80.9% to 93.3%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 75.6%95% interval 62.4% to 85.2%, 80 answers | 87.6%95% interval 79.9% to 92.7%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.4%95% interval 74.6% to 93.2%, 81 answers | 95.2%95% interval 89.3% to 98.0%, 107 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 82.3%95% interval 69.8% to 90.4%, 79 answers | 98.2%95% interval 93.2% to 99.5%, 102 answers |
| Needs met | 78.3%95% interval 65.5% to 87.3%, 81 answers | 97.2%95% interval 92.0% to 99.1%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.4%95% interval 81.1% to 94.3%, 85 patients | 91.8%95% interval 84.6% to 95.8%, 97 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.3%95% interval 75.0% to 91.8%, 68 patients | 88.1%95% interval 79.5% to 93.4%, 84 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 77.8%95% interval 66.1% to 86.3%, 63 patients | 85.3%95% interval 76.8% to 91.0%, 95 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.1%95% interval 59.7% to 64.4%, 1,620 patients | 65.9%95% interval 63.5% to 68.2%, 1,578 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 65.7%95% interval 61.9% to 69.4%, 604 patients | 77.7%95% interval 74.6% to 80.6%, 732 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,127August 2026 | 8,217August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Gpnet5 PCN | Gpnet5 PCN |
| Phone | 020 86880532 | 020 86541427 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.0% good or very good142 answers, June 2026 | 98.9% good or very good442 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,042 in August 2026Same day 38.8%; face to face 41.4% | 3,678 in August 2026Same day 30.8%; face to face 67.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.9 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums2,443 patients per permanent GP | 4.6 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums1,797 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.