Somerset · Compare
French Weir Health Centre vs College Way Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
French Weir Health Centre and College Way Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | French Weir Health CentreTA1 1NW | College Way SurgeryTA1 4TY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.495% interval 63.0 to 84.4126 survey answers | 88.795% interval 78.7 to 91.7115 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.7%95% interval 59.7% to 90.2%, 126 answers | 94.5%95% interval 80.3% to 98.6%, 115 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.7%95% interval 67.5% to 73.6% | 75.0%95% interval 71.8% to 77.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 79.6%95% interval 75.4% to 83.2%, 6,209 appointments | 88.4%95% interval 83.8% to 91.8%, 3,813 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 61.6%95% interval 56.9% to 66.2%, 8,617 calls | 61.6%95% interval 56.9% to 66.2%, 8,749 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.7%95% interval 44.0% to 79.7%, 119 answers | 90.8%95% interval 74.9% to 97.1%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.5%95% interval 72.0% to 96.6%, 124 answers | 94.8%95% interval 80.5% to 98.8%, 111 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 49.3%95% interval 31.2% to 67.6%, 124 answers | 41.8%95% interval 26.2% to 59.3%, 115 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 50.9%95% interval 25.3% to 76.0%, 56 answers | 73.0%95% interval 46.0% to 89.5%, 51 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 94.2%95% interval 78.0% to 98.7%, 122 answers | 97.2%95% interval 84.0% to 99.6%, 112 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.4%95% interval 64.7% to 93.3%, 123 answers | 96.3%95% interval 82.6% to 99.3%, 111 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.8%95% interval 57.9% to 89.9%, 117 answers | 84.4%95% interval 67.0% to 93.5%, 106 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.2%95% interval 75.4% to 97.8%, 124 answers | 97.3%95% interval 84.0% to 99.6%, 111 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.2%95% interval 70.4% to 95.9%, 124 answers | 96.6%95% interval 82.9% to 99.4%, 111 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.4%95% interval 79.7% to 99.1%, 124 answers | 100.0%95% interval 88.5% to 100.0%, 112 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.1%95% interval 82.0% to 99.6%, 122 answers | 97.9%95% interval 84.8% to 99.8%, 109 answers |
| Needs met | 93.7%95% interval 77.4% to 98.5%, 125 answers | 98.0%95% interval 85.2% to 99.8%, 112 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.6%95% interval 89.6% to 97.2%, 147 patients | 94.7%95% interval 89.0% to 97.6%, 114 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.4%95% interval 82.0% to 92.7%, 138 patients | 96.6%95% interval 91.5% to 98.7%, 117 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 89.0%95% interval 82.8% to 93.1%, 145 patients | 81.6%95% interval 74.3% to 87.2%, 136 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.1%95% interval 64.3% to 67.9%, 2,748 patients | 67.2%95% interval 65.2% to 69.2%, 2,156 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.3%95% interval 74.1% to 78.3%, 1,517 patients | 79.0%95% interval 76.7% to 81.1%, 1,290 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,563August 2026 | 14,964August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Taunton Central PCN | Taunton Central PCN |
| Phone | 01823 331381 | 01823 259333 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 97.8% good or very good368 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,419 in August 2026Same day 41.8%; face to face 63.4% | 6,567 in August 2026Same day 43.8%; face to face 66.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.3 qualified permanent11.3 including trainees and locums1,881 patients per permanent GP | 7.2 qualified permanent9.1 including trainees and locums2,072 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.