Warrington · Compare
Folly Lane Medical Centre vs Westbrook Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Folly Lane Medical Centre and Westbrook Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Folly Lane Medical CentreWA5 0LU | Westbrook Medical CentreWA5 8UF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 71.995% interval 58.0 to 82.091 survey answers | 69.395% interval 58.6 to 77.8106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.2%95% interval 50.4% to 84.5%, 91 answers | 67.8%95% interval 52.7% to 79.9%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.7%95% interval 72.0% to 78.9% | 72.6%95% interval 68.2% to 76.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.2%95% interval 91.9% to 98.3%, 2,351 appointmentsClearly higher | 75.4%95% interval 68.9% to 80.9%, 3,008 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 55.2%95% interval 49.0% to 61.2%, 5,198 calls | 69.7%95% interval 63.8% to 75.1%, 5,230 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 31.3%95% interval 16.5% to 51.2%, 90 answers | 40.6%95% interval 26.9% to 55.9%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 78.5%95% interval 59.0% to 90.3%, 91 answers | 72.0%95% interval 56.6% to 83.5%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 14.0%95% interval 5.2% to 32.4%, 92 answers | 20.5%95% interval 11.0% to 34.9%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.6%95% interval 60.9% to 91.7%, 88 answers | 79.6%95% interval 64.7% to 89.2%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 52.9%95% interval 34.2% to 70.8%, 92 answers | 56.3%95% interval 41.2% to 70.3%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.0%95% interval 44.2% to 82.6%, 75 answers | 36.1%95% interval 22.5% to 52.3%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.1%95% interval 66.0% to 94.4%, 88 answers | 79.7%95% interval 64.9% to 89.3%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.2%95% interval 63.7% to 93.3%, 87 answers | 80.9%95% interval 66.3% to 90.1%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.9%95% interval 70.7% to 96.4%, 89 answers | 88.7%95% interval 75.2% to 95.3%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.9%95% interval 75.1% to 98.2%, 85 answers | 91.1%95% interval 77.9% to 96.7%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 78.6%95% interval 59.0% to 90.4%, 90 answers | 79.8%95% interval 65.0% to 89.4%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.5%95% interval 71.7% to 88.4%, 81 patients | 93.8%95% interval 85.2% to 97.6%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.8%95% interval 70.7% to 88.0%, 78 patients | 96.1%95% interval 89.0% to 98.6%, 76 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 86.8%95% interval 78.4% to 92.3%, 91 patients | 93.7%95% interval 86.9% to 97.1%, 95 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.6%95% interval 63.3% to 67.9%, 1,606 patients | 75.2%95% interval 73.0% to 77.3%, 1,546 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.5%95% interval 66.4% to 72.4%, 905 patients | 80.2%95% interval 77.8% to 82.4%, 1,144 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,506August 2026 | 10,129August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Central & West Warrington PCN | Central & West Warrington PCN |
| Phone | 01925 417247 | 01925 654152 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,939 in August 2026Same day 62.0%; face to face 52.8% | 4,757 in August 2026Same day 41.8%; face to face 52.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.6 qualified permanent7.0 including trainees and locums2,618 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums2,532 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.