Sheffield · Compare
Firth Park Surgery vs Southey Green Medical Ctr
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Firth Park Surgery and Southey Green Medical Ctr cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Firth Park SurgeryS5 6HH | Southey Green Medical CtrS5 7QB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.395% interval 67.5 to 84.4101 survey answers | 70.095% interval 67.1 to 72.1120 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.8%95% interval 62.0% to 85.8%, 101 answers | 70.4%95% interval 67.7% to 72.9%, 120 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.7%95% interval 74.6% to 84.6%Clearly higher | 68.9%95% interval 61.4% to 72.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.2%95% interval 84.1% to 94.1%, 2,123 appointments | 98.2%95% interval 85.2% to 99.8%, 441 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 39.5%95% interval 32.0% to 47.4%, 3,178 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.6%95% interval 35.2% to 64.0%, 91 answers | 40.6%95% interval 37.8% to 43.4%, 117 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.5%95% interval 74.9% to 94.3%, 97 answers | 83.9%95% interval 81.7% to 85.8%, 120 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.2%95% interval 22.3% to 48.6%, 99 answers | 49.2%95% interval 46.4% to 52.1%, 120 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.1%95% interval 21.9% to 67.1%, 33 answers | 48.7%95% interval 44.3% to 53.2%, 49 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.8%95% interval 72.5% to 93.2%, 93 answers | 82.3%95% interval 80.0% to 84.4%, 115 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.3%95% interval 58.1% to 83.2%, 98 answers | 64.1%95% interval 61.3% to 66.7%, 119 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.6%95% interval 50.0% to 78.4%, 85 answers | 61.8%95% interval 58.7% to 64.7%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.8%95% interval 64.6% to 88.3%, 94 answers | 79.1%95% interval 76.7% to 81.4%, 117 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.4%95% interval 65.2% to 88.8%, 92 answers | 78.5%95% interval 76.1% to 80.8%, 117 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.4%95% interval 78.0% to 96.1%, 92 answers | 83.5%95% interval 81.3% to 85.5%, 116 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.1%95% interval 74.9% to 94.8%, 89 answers | 88.4%95% interval 86.4% to 90.2%, 110 answers |
| Needs met | 85.8%95% interval 72.4% to 93.3%, 92 answers | 88.3%95% interval 86.2% to 90.0%, 114 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.3%95% interval 66.6% to 80.7%, 144 patients | 90.9%95% interval 76.4% to 96.9%, 33 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.8%95% interval 71.9% to 84.3%, 165 patients | 82.1%95% interval 64.4% to 92.1%, 28 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.6%95% interval 66.6% to 81.2%, 134 patients | 89.2%95% interval 75.3% to 95.7%, 37 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 46.9%95% interval 44.6% to 49.2%, 1,814 patients | 62.0%95% interval 57.5% to 66.3%, 471 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 63.6%95% interval 60.1% to 67.1%, 726 patients | 68.5%95% interval 60.6% to 75.4%, 149 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,484August 2026 | 2,573August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Foundry PCN | Foundry PCN |
| Phone | 0333 3232900 | 0114 2326401 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good166 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good22 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,830 in August 2026Same day 41.0%; face to face 65.8% | 732 in August 2026Same day 52.8%; face to face 95.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.1 qualified permanent11.7 including trainees and locums2,058 patients per permanent GP | 1.7 qualified permanent1.7 including trainees and locums1,484 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.