Sheffield · Compare
Firth Park Surgery vs Page Hall Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Firth Park Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Page Hall Medical Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Firth Park SurgeryS5 6HH | Page Hall Medical CentreS4 8GB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.395% interval 67.5 to 84.4101 survey answersClearly higher | 53.195% interval 46.3 to 60.0108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.8%95% interval 62.0% to 85.8%, 101 answersClearly higher | 47.9%95% interval 38.8% to 57.2%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.7%95% interval 74.6% to 84.6%Clearly higher | 65.2%95% interval 56.6% to 72.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.2%95% interval 84.1% to 94.1%, 2,123 appointmentsClearly higher | 74.7%95% interval 66.1% to 81.8%, 1,777 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.6%95% interval 35.2% to 64.0%, 91 answers | 26.6%95% interval 19.1% to 35.8%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.5%95% interval 74.9% to 94.3%, 97 answers | 60.8%95% interval 51.2% to 69.7%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.2%95% interval 22.3% to 48.6%, 99 answers | 35.1%95% interval 26.8% to 44.4%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.1%95% interval 21.9% to 67.1%, 33 answers | 24.9%95% interval 13.6% to 41.3%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.8%95% interval 72.5% to 93.2%, 93 answers | 68.6%95% interval 58.3% to 77.3%, 88 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.3%95% interval 58.1% to 83.2%, 98 answers | 38.4%95% interval 29.8% to 47.8%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.6%95% interval 50.0% to 78.4%, 85 answers | 35.7%95% interval 26.6% to 45.9%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.8%95% interval 64.6% to 88.3%, 94 answers | 81.2%95% interval 72.5% to 87.6%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.4%95% interval 65.2% to 88.8%, 92 answers | 75.9%95% interval 66.6% to 83.2%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.4%95% interval 78.0% to 96.1%, 92 answers | 90.0%95% interval 82.6% to 94.4%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.1%95% interval 74.9% to 94.8%, 89 answers | 86.0%95% interval 77.9% to 91.5%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 85.8%95% interval 72.4% to 93.3%, 92 answers | 82.4%95% interval 73.3% to 88.8%, 91 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.3%95% interval 66.6% to 80.7%, 144 patients | 73.8%95% interval 65.5% to 80.7%, 126 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.8%95% interval 71.9% to 84.3%, 165 patients | 68.5%95% interval 59.3% to 76.5%, 108 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.6%95% interval 66.6% to 81.2%, 134 patients | 51.4%95% interval 42.1% to 60.6%, 109 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 46.9%95% interval 44.6% to 49.2%, 1,814 patients | 43.8%95% interval 41.1% to 46.5%, 1,302 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 63.6%95% interval 60.1% to 67.1%, 726 patients | 61.6%95% interval 57.0% to 66.0%, 440 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,484August 2026 | 7,468August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Foundry PCN | Foundry PCN |
| Phone | 0333 3232900 | 0114 2617245 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good166 answers, June 2026 | 44.2% good or very good86 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,830 in August 2026Same day 41.0%; face to face 65.8% | 3,578 in August 2026Same day 33.0%; face to face 38.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.1 qualified permanent11.7 including trainees and locums2,058 patients per permanent GP | 3.8 qualified permanent6.8 including trainees and locums1,972 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.