Dacorum · Compare
Fernville Surgery vs Parkwood Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Fernville Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Parkwood Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Fernville SurgeryHP2 5BL | Parkwood SurgeryHP1 2LD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 81.895% interval 72.4 to 86.7113 survey answersClearly higher | 51.895% interval 41.9 to 62.7104 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.4%95% interval 74.1% to 94.3%, 113 answersClearly higher | 41.8%95% interval 27.8% to 57.3%, 104 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 68.5%95% interval 64.0% to 72.4% | 74.9%95% interval 71.9% to 77.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.7%95% interval 80.5% to 91.1%, 2,441 appointments | 95.0%95% interval 92.1% to 96.9%, 4,903 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 50.2%95% interval 43.6% to 56.7%, 4,622 calls | 54.6%95% interval 49.4% to 59.8%, 7,235 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 71.0%95% interval 55.4% to 82.9%, 104 answers | 12.5%95% interval 5.3% to 26.6%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.9%95% interval 80.9% to 97.6%, 110 answers | 54.1%95% interval 38.5% to 68.8%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.5%95% interval 19.5% to 46.6%, 112 answers | 19.2%95% interval 9.9% to 34.0%, 105 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 55.7%95% interval 30.8% to 78.1%, 37 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.8%95% interval 77.7% to 96.6%, 104 answers | 59.8%95% interval 43.6% to 74.0%, 96 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.3%95% interval 69.3% to 91.7%, 111 answers | 32.5%95% interval 19.9% to 48.2%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.0%95% interval 61.7% to 87.5%, 104 answers | 31.9%95% interval 19.0% to 48.3%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.9%95% interval 83.5% to 98.6%, 109 answers | 79.5%95% interval 64.4% to 89.3%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 94.3%95% interval 82.7% to 98.3%, 110 answers | 77.6%95% interval 61.9% to 88.0%, 98 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.9%95% interval 87.8% to 99.7%, 108 answers | 85.6%95% interval 71.0% to 93.6%, 98 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.3%95% interval 85.4% to 99.2%, 108 answers | 95.2%95% interval 82.2% to 98.9%, 88 answers |
| Needs met | 93.7%95% interval 82.0% to 98.0%, 111 answers | 84.9%95% interval 70.3% to 93.0%, 100 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.7%95% interval 82.6% to 91.5%, 212 patients | 86.9%95% interval 80.7% to 91.4%, 153 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.9%95% interval 76.1% to 86.5%, 210 patients | 89.4%95% interval 83.9% to 93.2%, 170 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.8%95% interval 69.1% to 81.5%, 182 patients | 82.5%95% interval 76.8% to 87.0%, 211 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.3%95% interval 62.7% to 65.9%, 3,612 patients | 69.7%95% interval 67.9% to 71.4%, 2,687 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.7%95% interval 71.4% to 75.9%, 1,506 patients | 77.7%95% interval 75.5% to 79.8%, 1,387 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 18,457August 2026 | 15,824August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Dacorum Beta PCN | Dacorum Beta PCN |
| Phone | 01442 213919 | 01442 250117 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.1% good or very good309 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,874 in August 2026Same day 39.6%; face to face 75.3% | 6,179 in August 2026Same day 43.0%; face to face 66.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.76England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.1 qualified permanent11.5 including trainees and locums2,599 patients per permanent GP | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums5,994 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.