Ashfield · Compare
Family Medical Centre (Kirkby) vs Kirkby Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Kirkby Health Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Family Medical Centre (Kirkby)’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Family Medical Centre (Kirkby)NG17 7BG | Kirkby Health CentreNG17 7LG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.595% interval 77.0 to 83.2110 survey answers | 89.295% interval 85.7 to 91.5100 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 85.9%95% interval 81.5% to 89.4%, 110 answers | 89.8%95% interval 85.9% to 92.7%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 67.7%95% interval 62.4% to 71.7% | 87.5%95% interval 80.5% to 91.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 87.6%95% interval 78.9% to 93.0%, 1,294 appointments | 94.3%95% interval 83.2% to 98.2%, 665 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 47.7%95% interval 41.8% to 53.7%, 5,569 calls | 80.6%95% interval 71.9% to 87.1%, 2,143 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 73.8%95% interval 68.3% to 78.6%, 102 answers | 78.1%95% interval 73.1% to 82.4%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 81.9%95% interval 77.1% to 85.9%, 107 answers | 96.7%95% interval 94.0% to 98.2%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.1%95% interval 30.7% to 41.7%, 107 answers | 51.6%95% interval 46.0% to 57.2%, 100 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 36.1%95% interval 27.0% to 46.4%, 35 answers | 34.5%95% interval 26.9% to 43.1%, 44 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.4%95% interval 83.1% to 90.8%, 107 answers | 77.3%95% interval 72.1% to 81.7%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.5%95% interval 78.9% to 87.3%, 110 answers | 90.2%95% interval 86.3% to 93.1%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 88.2%95% interval 83.9% to 91.5%, 102 answers | 71.8%95% interval 66.2% to 76.8%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.9%95% interval 89.3% to 95.3%, 106 answers | 92.5%95% interval 88.9% to 94.9%, 99 answers |
| Care and concern | 96.0%95% interval 93.1% to 97.7%, 107 answers | 86.1%95% interval 81.7% to 89.6%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.5%95% interval 91.3% to 96.6%, 106 answers | 93.7%95% interval 90.3% to 95.9%, 98 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.7%95% interval 90.3% to 96.0%, 103 answers | 98.2%95% interval 95.9% to 99.2%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 96.6%95% interval 93.8% to 98.1%, 106 answers | 92.6%95% interval 89.1% to 95.1%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 98.1%95% interval 89.9% to 99.7%, 52 patients | 89.2%95% interval 75.3% to 95.7%, 37 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.0%95% interval 81.4% to 97.6%, 43 patients | 96.2%95% interval 81.1% to 99.3%, 26 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 78.0%95% interval 63.3% to 88.0%, 41 patients | 91.2%95% interval 77.0% to 97.0%, 34 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.6%95% interval 65.5% to 71.5%, 945 patients | 66.6%95% interval 62.8% to 70.2%, 623 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.9%95% interval 67.6% to 75.9%, 449 patients | 75.7%95% interval 71.3% to 79.5%, 415 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,470August 2026 | 4,026August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Ashfield South PCN | Ashfield South PCN |
| Phone | 01623 757219 | 01623 752454 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 98.2% good or very good171 answers, June 2026 | 95.9% good or very good535 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,588 in August 2026Same day 26.2%; face to face 74.8% | 1,854 in August 2026Same day 31.7%; face to face 99.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.97England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.2 qualified permanent6.1 including trainees and locums4,662 patients per permanent GP | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums1,541 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.