West Northamptonshire · Compare
Eleanor Cross Healthcare vs St Lukes Primary Care Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Eleanor Cross Healthcare and St Lukes Primary Care Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Eleanor Cross HealthcareNN4 8QF | St Lukes Primary Care CentreNN5 6FR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 62.095% interval 46.8 to 75.492 survey answers | 44.295% interval 32.7 to 57.9107 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 57.5%95% interval 35.9% to 76.6%, 92 answers | 38.0%95% interval 21.6% to 57.6%, 107 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.3%95% interval 68.3% to 75.7%Clearly higher | 58.4%95% interval 56.1% to 60.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 84.8%95% interval 79.3% to 89.0%, 3,236 appointments | 81.4%95% interval 77.7% to 84.6%, 7,316 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 59.7%95% interval 54.0% to 65.1%, 6,230 callsClearly higher | 35.4%95% interval 32.4% to 38.4%, 20,253 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 30.9%95% interval 14.3% to 54.5%, 83 answers | 17.6%95% interval 7.2% to 37.0%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 72.6%95% interval 49.4% to 87.7%, 87 answers | 64.3%95% interval 44.2% to 80.4%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.0%95% interval 16.5% to 55.1%, 94 answers | 14.8%95% interval 5.6% to 33.7%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 63.3%95% interval 40.4% to 81.4%, 86 answers | 68.4%95% interval 46.6% to 84.3%, 89 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 52.8%95% interval 31.9% to 72.9%, 92 answers | 35.6%95% interval 19.7% to 55.5%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.1%95% interval 47.4% to 87.0%, 83 answers | 60.1%95% interval 37.5% to 79.1%, 78 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.9%95% interval 50.8% to 88.6%, 87 answers | 78.6%95% interval 58.4% to 90.6%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 69.4%95% interval 46.3% to 85.6%, 87 answers | 78.9%95% interval 58.6% to 90.8%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 79.9%95% interval 56.8% to 92.3%, 86 answers | 88.1%95% interval 68.9% to 96.1%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 80.9%95% interval 57.1% to 93.1%, 81 answers | 91.0%95% interval 71.9% to 97.6%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 79.2%95% interval 56.2% to 91.9%, 87 answers | 84.7%95% interval 65.3% to 94.2%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.0%95% interval 86.5% to 94.1%, 222 patients | 91.9%95% interval 87.9% to 94.6%, 258 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.6%95% interval 83.8% to 92.1%, 228 patients | 85.6%95% interval 80.8% to 89.4%, 257 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 79.6%95% interval 74.2% to 84.1%, 250 patients | 80.6%95% interval 75.4% to 84.9%, 263 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.9%95% interval 61.3% to 64.4%, 3,721 patients | 61.8%95% interval 60.3% to 63.2%, 4,324 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 66.4%95% interval 64.0% to 68.7%, 1,542 patients | 68.7%95% interval 66.5% to 70.8%, 1,791 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 19,743August 2026 | 24,016August 2026 |
| Primary care network | The Arc Hub PCN | The Arc Hub PCN |
| Phone | 01604 708481 | 01604 751832 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.4% good or very good152 answers, June 2026 | 92.7% good or very good510 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,449 in August 2026Same day 36.7%; face to face 71.1% | 10,051 in August 2026Same day 39.4%; face to face 55.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.1 qualified permanent15.0 including trainees and locums2,777 patients per permanent GP | 5.0 qualified permanent5.8 including trainees and locums4,848 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.