Colchester · Compare
East Hill Surgery vs Abbey Field Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
East Hill Surgery and Abbey Field Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | East Hill SurgeryCO1 2RW | Abbey Field Medical CentreCO2 7UW |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.595% interval 70.3 to 85.4107 survey answers | 71.195% interval 51.7 to 85.2106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 83.0%95% interval 70.3% to 90.9%, 107 answers | 65.8%95% interval 38.1% to 85.8%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 71.3%95% interval 62.6% to 77.9% | 83.4%95% interval 79.5% to 86.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.8%95% interval 72.1% to 87.4%, 1,530 appointments | 92.9%95% interval 89.0% to 95.5%, 3,838 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 66.0%95% interval 51.9% to 77.7%, 103 answers | 44.6%95% interval 20.6% to 71.4%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.9%95% interval 78.4% to 95.6%, 105 answers | 85.3%95% interval 56.0% to 96.4%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.9%95% interval 22.3% to 47.8%, 106 answers | 25.1%95% interval 8.7% to 53.9%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 70.4%95% interval 48.0% to 86.0%, 42 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.6%95% interval 73.1% to 92.9%, 102 answers | 75.7%95% interval 46.5% to 91.8%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 80.6%95% interval 67.4% to 89.2%, 104 answers | 63.7%95% interval 35.7% to 84.7%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 82.9%95% interval 69.2% to 91.3%, 93 answers | 65.0%95% interval 35.0% to 86.5%, 88 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.5%95% interval 82.9% to 97.7%, 103 answers | 83.6%95% interval 54.2% to 95.6%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.1%95% interval 74.8% to 93.9%, 102 answers | 82.5%95% interval 53.4% to 95.1%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.1%95% interval 86.6% to 99.0%, 104 answers | 89.6%95% interval 60.9% to 98.0%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.8%95% interval 83.1% to 97.9%, 100 answers | 90.7%95% interval 61.2% to 98.4%, 95 answers |
| Needs met | 87.5%95% interval 75.5% to 94.1%, 104 answers | 90.6%95% interval 61.8% to 98.3%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.8%95% interval 71.3% to 86.3%, 109 patients | 88.6%95% interval 83.8% to 92.2%, 220 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 79.2%95% interval 70.6% to 85.9%, 106 patients | 83.8%95% interval 78.9% to 87.8%, 260 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 73.7%95% interval 64.0% to 81.5%, 95 patients | 85.7%95% interval 81.2% to 89.2%, 293 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.3%95% interval 62.1% to 66.5%, 1,870 patients | 69.2%95% interval 67.8% to 70.6%, 4,133 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 71.5% to 77.9%, 707 patients | 72.5%95% interval 70.2% to 74.7%, 1,529 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,445August 2026 | 21,720August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Abbey Field PCN | Abbey Field PCN |
| Phone | 01206 866133 | 01206 517100 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.2% good or very good51 answers, June 2026 | 90.2% good or very good693 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,649 in August 2026Same day 39.7%; face to face 66.8% | 9,855 in August 2026Same day 29.4%; face to face 76.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.4 qualified permanent8.2 including trainees and locums2,147 patients per permanent GP | 7.6 qualified permanent10.8 including trainees and locums2,843 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.