Trafford · Compare
Davyhulme Medical Centre vs Primrose Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Davyhulme Medical Centre and Primrose Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Davyhulme Medical CentreM41 7WJ | Primrose SurgeryM41 7AB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.695% interval 74.4 to 87.3119 survey answers | 83.595% interval 77.6 to 87.7122 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.7%95% interval 75.2% to 93.3%, 119 answers | 83.2%95% interval 75.2% to 89.0%, 122 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.8%95% interval 68.2% to 76.7% | 83.9%95% interval 78.5% to 87.7%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.0%95% interval 73.2% to 85.4%, 2,499 appointments | 88.4%95% interval 79.6% to 93.7%, 1,247 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.5%95% interval 59.3% to 71.1%, 5,155 calls | 79.4%95% interval 72.9% to 84.7%, 3,703 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 69.2%95% interval 55.8% to 80.0%, 114 answers | 82.4%95% interval 73.7% to 88.6%, 110 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.9%95% interval 81.6% to 96.7%, 118 answers | 92.4%95% interval 85.8% to 96.1%, 118 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.9%95% interval 27.3% to 52.0%, 122 answers | 26.5%95% interval 19.2% to 35.4%, 122 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 51.1%95% interval 30.4% to 71.4%, 43 answers | 54.2%95% interval 36.0% to 71.4%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.7%95% interval 75.4% to 93.3%, 120 answers | 86.4%95% interval 78.7% to 91.7%, 119 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 78.6%95% interval 66.2% to 87.4%, 121 answers | 87.0%95% interval 79.5% to 92.0%, 121 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 72.6%95% interval 58.9% to 83.0%, 109 answers | 92.4%95% interval 85.4% to 96.2%, 108 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.7%95% interval 82.7% to 97.1%, 119 answers | 91.8%95% interval 85.1% to 95.7%, 117 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.0%95% interval 81.6% to 96.8%, 116 answers | 91.8%95% interval 85.1% to 95.7%, 117 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.6%95% interval 90.9% to 99.8%, 117 answers | 92.5%95% interval 85.9% to 96.2%, 117 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.0%95% interval 88.3% to 99.3%, 114 answers | 92.0%95% interval 85.1% to 95.8%, 113 answers |
| Needs met | 92.5%95% interval 82.5% to 97.0%, 119 answers | 87.0%95% interval 79.3% to 92.1%, 117 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.4%95% interval 82.5% to 96.0%, 70 patients | 93.4%95% interval 84.3% to 97.4%, 61 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.3%95% interval 76.9% to 93.4%, 63 patients | 87.3%95% interval 78.2% to 93.0%, 79 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.1%95% interval 83.4% to 95.4%, 90 patients | 87.7%95% interval 78.2% to 93.4%, 73 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.2%95% interval 74.0% to 78.3%, 1,507 patients | 74.0%95% interval 71.5% to 76.4%, 1,255 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.7%95% interval 79.2% to 83.9%, 1,036 patients | 76.5%95% interval 73.3% to 79.5%, 703 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,762August 2026 | 7,629August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Trafford West PCN | Trafford West PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7485559 | 0161 7472424 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good565 answers, June 2026 | 97.0% good or very good66 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,745 in August 2026Same day 23.2%; face to face 62.7% | 3,531 in August 2026Same day 44.9%; face to face 83.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.95England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.1 qualified permanent7.3 including trainees and locums2,095 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent7.0 including trainees and locums1,917 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.