Warwick · Compare
Croft Medical Centre vs Spa Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Croft Medical Centre and Spa Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Croft Medical CentreCV31 1SA | Spa Medical CentreCV31 1NE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.295% interval 63.0 to 85.4108 survey answers | 74.895% interval 70.5 to 78.497 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 72.6%95% interval 53.8% to 85.7%, 108 answers | 75.2%95% interval 69.8% to 79.8%, 97 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 84.4%95% interval 81.3% to 86.8%Clearly higher | 73.7%95% interval 67.1% to 79.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.2%95% interval 94.1% to 98.7%, 3,292 appointmentsClearly higher | 76.6%95% interval 67.2% to 84.0%, 1,467 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.4%95% interval 66.2% to 76.1%, 6,694 calls | 70.7%95% interval 61.3% to 78.6%, 2,140 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.2%95% interval 32.9% to 69.1%, 101 answers | 67.5%95% interval 61.7% to 72.8%, 92 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.3%95% interval 68.4% to 94.8%, 103 answers | 89.3%95% interval 85.1% to 92.5%, 93 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.5%95% interval 12.2% to 43.2%, 107 answers | 53.6%95% interval 47.7% to 59.3%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 60.1%95% interval 52.2% to 67.5%, 54 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.8%95% interval 65.1% to 93.5%, 99 answers | 78.4%95% interval 73.0% to 82.9%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.1%95% interval 52.9% to 85.6%, 103 answers | 78.0%95% interval 72.8% to 82.4%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 87.5%95% interval 68.6% to 95.8%, 92 answers | 78.5%95% interval 73.0% to 83.1%, 86 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.3%95% interval 70.8% to 95.9%, 103 answers | 90.6%95% interval 86.5% to 93.5%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.8%95% interval 66.4% to 94.0%, 101 answers | 82.0%95% interval 77.0% to 86.1%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.7%95% interval 80.3% to 99.2%, 101 answers | 94.4%95% interval 90.9% to 96.6%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.0%95% interval 71.0% to 96.4%, 97 answers | 94.9%95% interval 91.4% to 97.0%, 84 answers |
| Needs met | 84.7%95% interval 66.5% to 93.9%, 103 answers | 89.7%95% interval 85.4% to 92.8%, 89 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.2%95% interval 86.6% to 96.7%, 103 patients | 95.8%95% interval 79.8% to 99.3%, 24 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.9%95% interval 80.3% to 92.8%, 107 patients | 96.3%95% interval 81.7% to 99.3%, 27 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.1%95% interval 75.0% to 87.5%, 145 patients | 94.4%95% interval 74.2% to 99.0%, 18 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.7%95% interval 60.8% to 64.6%, 2,511 patients | 70.6%95% interval 66.9% to 74.1%, 603 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.6%95% interval 67.9% to 73.2%, 1,103 patients | 80.6%95% interval 75.1% to 85.1%, 237 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,321August 2026 | 3,537August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Leamington PCN | Leamington PCN |
| Phone | 01926 421153 | 01926 421214 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.7% good or very good161 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good39 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,229 in August 2026Same day 52.3%; face to face 55.0% | 2,214 in August 2026Same day 67.6%; face to face 31.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.5 qualified permanent11.3 including trainees and locums1,907 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums1,769 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.