Manchester · Compare
Conran Medical Centre vs Willowbank Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Conran Medical Centre and Willowbank Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Conran Medical CentreM9 5BH | Willowbank SurgeryM9 4WH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.395% interval 68.7 to 85.384 survey answers | 79.695% interval 75.8 to 82.485 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.1%95% interval 61.5% to 85.0%, 84 answers | 76.4%95% interval 72.6% to 79.8%, 85 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.6%95% interval 80.5% to 89.1% | 87.0%95% interval 77.9% to 91.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.2%95% interval 81.3% to 94.0%, 1,426 appointments | 90.6%95% interval 77.1% to 96.5%, 573 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 81.9%95% interval 75.3% to 87.1%, 3,416 calls | 83.3%95% interval 71.1% to 91.0%, 1,107 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 81.1%95% interval 67.8% to 89.8%, 80 answers | 76.4%95% interval 72.5% to 79.9%, 80 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 95.9%95% interval 86.2% to 98.9%, 82 answers | 93.2%95% interval 90.8% to 95.1%, 83 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.1%95% interval 23.8% to 50.5%, 79 answers | 39.5%95% interval 35.4% to 43.7%, 85 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 46.0%95% interval 25.2% to 68.3%, 30 answers | 36.7%95% interval 30.8% to 43.0%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.3%95% interval 73.1% to 93.6%, 74 answers | 79.2%95% interval 75.4% to 82.5%, 80 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.1%95% interval 70.0% to 91.2%, 80 answers | 70.5%95% interval 66.5% to 74.3%, 84 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 58.0%95% interval 43.7% to 71.1%, 79 answers | 59.6%95% interval 55.1% to 63.9%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.4%95% interval 73.7% to 93.5%, 78 answers | 91.8%95% interval 89.2% to 93.9%, 83 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.8%95% interval 75.4% to 94.4%, 79 answers | 91.0%95% interval 88.2% to 93.2%, 82 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.9%95% interval 80.5% to 96.9%, 79 answers | 92.0%95% interval 89.3% to 94.0%, 82 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.1%95% interval 83.0% to 98.1%, 75 answers | 92.9%95% interval 90.3% to 94.8%, 80 answers |
| Needs met | 86.7%95% interval 73.8% to 93.8%, 76 answers | 87.3%95% interval 84.0% to 89.9%, 80 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.4%95% interval 79.6% to 92.5%, 103 patients | 58.3%95% interval 38.8% to 75.5%, 24 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 74.0%95% interval 63.3% to 82.5%, 77 patients | 68.0%95% interval 48.4% to 82.8%, 25 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.5%95% interval 74.7% to 88.3%, 120 patients | 63.9%95% interval 47.6% to 77.5%, 36 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.7%95% interval 66.2% to 71.1%, 1,323 patients | 63.6%95% interval 58.7% to 68.1%, 398 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.8%95% interval 73.1% to 80.1%, 556 patients | 78.1%95% interval 70.7% to 84.0%, 146 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,504August 2026 | 2,261August 2026 |
| Primary care network | H-Blackley Harpurhey & Charlestown PCN | H-Blackley Harpurhey & Charlestown PCN |
| Phone | 0161 2052714 | 0161 2059240 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.3% good or very good273 answers, June 2026 | 93.5% good or very good31 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,528 in August 2026Same day 31.7%; face to face 79.1% | 627 in August 2026Same day 33.5%; face to face 86.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent4.5 including trainees and locums3,180 patients per permanent GP | 0.8 qualified permanent0.8 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.