Rochford · Compare
Conner & Partners vs Downhall Park Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Conner & Partners’s Practice score is clearly higher than Downhall Park Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Conner & PartnersSS5 6JH | Downhall Park SurgerySS6 9QD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 89.395% interval 84.1 to 91.899 survey answersClearly higher | 77.295% interval 73.1 to 80.887 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 94.4%95% interval 87.2% to 97.6%, 99 answersClearly higher | 76.3%95% interval 70.9% to 81.0%, 87 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.2%95% interval 72.8% to 80.8% | 79.3%95% interval 73.2% to 84.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.3%95% interval 79.0% to 89.9%, 2,470 appointments | 94.9%95% interval 88.0% to 97.9%, 1,311 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 69.1%95% interval 62.9% to 74.6%, 4,957 calls | 63.6%95% interval 53.4% to 72.8%, 1,908 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 73.8%95% interval 63.4% to 82.0%, 98 answers | 50.8%95% interval 44.7% to 57.0%, 81 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.9%95% interval 84.0% to 96.1%, 98 answers | 88.1%95% interval 83.6% to 91.5%, 84 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.2%95% interval 21.4% to 40.8%, 98 answers | 45.5%95% interval 39.7% to 51.5%, 87 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 49.8%95% interval 40.2% to 59.4%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.3%95% interval 81.9% to 95.0%, 95 answers | 88.9%95% interval 84.5% to 92.2%, 83 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 80.6%95% interval 71.0% to 87.7%, 99 answers | 73.7%95% interval 68.1% to 78.6%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 90.7%95% interval 82.4% to 95.3%, 94 answers | 79.0%95% interval 73.3% to 83.7%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 96.8%95% interval 90.6% to 99.0%, 98 answers | 88.2%95% interval 83.7% to 91.5%, 85 answers |
| Care and concern | 95.4%95% interval 88.6% to 98.3%, 98 answers | 85.1%95% interval 80.3% to 88.9%, 86 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.3%95% interval 92.6% to 99.6%, 96 answers | 90.2%95% interval 86.0% to 93.2%, 85 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.4%95% interval 91.0% to 99.3%, 92 answers | 89.2%95% interval 84.6% to 92.5%, 79 answers |
| Needs met | 98.6%95% interval 93.1% to 99.7%, 97 answers | 95.1%95% interval 91.8% to 97.2%, 85 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.0%95% interval 78.7% to 93.6%, 75 patients | 93.5%95% interval 82.5% to 97.8%, 46 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.7%95% interval 75.7% to 92.1%, 70 patients | 89.6%95% interval 77.8% to 95.5%, 48 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.8%95% interval 87.4% to 98.0%, 77 patients | 88.2%95% interval 76.6% to 94.5%, 51 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.3%95% interval 76.9% to 81.6%, 1,104 patients | 75.6%95% interval 72.2% to 78.8%, 661 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.3%95% interval 77.2% to 83.0%, 720 patients | 78.5%95% interval 74.2% to 82.2%, 395 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,988August 2026 | 3,847August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Rayleigh and District PCN | Rayleigh and District PCN |
| Phone | 01702 230555 | 01268 780408 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,742 in August 2026Same day 36.7%; face to face 95.4% | 1,325 in August 2026Same day 50.7%; face to face 98.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.96England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.2 qualified permanent8.0 including trainees and locums1,926 patients per permanent GP | 1.1 qualified permanent1.1 including trainees and locums3,607 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.