Warwick · Compare
Clarendon Lodge Medical Centre vs Valley Road Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Clarendon Lodge Medical Centre and Valley Road Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Clarendon Lodge Medical CentreCV32 5SS | Valley Road Medical PracticeCV32 7SJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 85.695% interval 71.4 to 91.6105 survey answers | 88.995% interval 83.8 to 91.6111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.6%95% interval 67.4% to 96.0%, 105 answers | 93.5%95% interval 86.5% to 97.0%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.8%95% interval 77.1% to 84.0% | 77.9%95% interval 73.4% to 81.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.3%95% interval 90.8% to 96.5%, 4,058 appointments | 86.7%95% interval 81.1% to 90.9%, 2,867 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 67.2%95% interval 60.6% to 73.2%, 4,347 calls | 68.9%95% interval 62.0% to 75.1%, 3,954 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.5%95% interval 39.5% to 80.9%, 89 answers | 65.0%95% interval 54.5% to 74.3%, 106 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.2%95% interval 67.2% to 96.4%, 98 answers | 87.1%95% interval 78.5% to 92.6%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 25.1%95% interval 11.4% to 46.8%, 104 answers | 43.4%95% interval 33.7% to 53.7%, 111 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 51.5%95% interval 20.6% to 81.3%, 35 answers | 51.7%95% interval 36.4% to 66.6%, 48 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.7%95% interval 66.9% to 96.2%, 100 answers | 87.5%95% interval 78.8% to 93.0%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.4%95% interval 58.1% to 91.4%, 105 answers | 73.8%95% interval 63.8% to 81.8%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 89.0%95% interval 67.6% to 96.9%, 94 answers | 87.0%95% interval 78.0% to 92.6%, 101 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.7%95% interval 69.3% to 97.1%, 100 answers | 97.9%95% interval 92.3% to 99.5%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.0%95% interval 71.1% to 97.7%, 101 answers | 98.7%95% interval 93.5% to 99.8%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 77.4% to 99.3%, 101 answers | 100.0%95% interval 95.7% to 100.0%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.1%95% interval 74.4% to 98.9%, 96 answers | 99.0%95% interval 93.9% to 99.8%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 93.1%95% interval 73.9% to 98.4%, 103 answers | 98.3%95% interval 92.8% to 99.6%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.7%95% interval 87.6% to 96.9%, 111 patients | 96.2%95% interval 89.3% to 98.7%, 78 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.2%95% interval 84.6% to 95.2%, 114 patients | 91.8%95% interval 83.2% to 96.2%, 73 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.4%95% interval 88.3% to 97.4%, 107 patients | 87.5%95% interval 78.5% to 93.1%, 80 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.1%95% interval 62.3% to 65.9%, 2,657 patients | 74.4%95% interval 71.9% to 76.7%, 1,295 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.9%95% interval 75.5% to 80.2%, 1,165 patients | 78.9%95% interval 75.8% to 81.6%, 752 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,973August 2026 | 8,147August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Leamington PCN | Leamington PCN |
| Phone | 01926 331401 | 01926 453080 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.4% good or very good548 answers, June 2026 | 96.6% good or very good177 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,415 in August 2026Same day 44.5%; face to face 41.3% | 3,501 in August 2026Same day 45.0%; face to face 65.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.87England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.2 qualified permanent10.2 including trainees and locums2,246 patients per permanent GP | 3.6 qualified permanent5.1 including trainees and locums2,238 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.