Runnymede · Compare
Chertsey Health Centre vs Crouch Oak Family Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Chertsey Health Centre and Crouch Oak Family Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Chertsey Health CentreKT16 8HZ | Crouch Oak Family PracticeKT15 2BH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.995% interval 56.5 to 87.092 survey answers | 84.195% interval 73.0 to 90.7110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.7%95% interval 49.7% to 93.2%, 92 answers | 82.0%95% interval 66.2% to 91.4%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.4%95% interval 69.4% to 75.2% | 88.8%95% interval 85.7% to 91.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.8%95% interval 83.9% to 89.3%, 9,325 appointments | 97.4%95% interval 95.2% to 98.6%, 5,483 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 57.9%95% interval 52.7% to 62.9%, 7,485 calls | 80.2%95% interval 74.4% to 84.9%, 4,669 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.6%95% interval 35.2% to 84.9%, 87 answers | 54.9%95% interval 38.3% to 70.6%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.5%95% interval 56.0% to 96.5%, 87 answers | 92.8%95% interval 79.4% to 97.7%, 111 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.5%95% interval 9.5% to 55.3%, 92 answers | 12.4%95% interval 5.1% to 27.2%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 34.1%95% interval 7.2% to 77.6%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.5%95% interval 56.5% to 96.4%, 90 answers | 90.0%95% interval 75.4% to 96.3%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.2%95% interval 54.4% to 95.4%, 92 answers | 75.4%95% interval 59.1% to 86.7%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.6%95% interval 46.0% to 93.4%, 77 answers | 87.8%95% interval 72.3% to 95.2%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.7%95% interval 61.0% to 98.0%, 89 answers | 88.1%95% interval 73.4% to 95.2%, 110 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.2%95% interval 57.1% to 96.7%, 89 answers | 89.0%95% interval 74.5% to 95.7%, 110 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.9%95% interval 72.9% to 100.0%, 90 answers | 97.4%95% interval 85.7% to 99.6%, 109 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.4%95% interval 65.0% to 99.1%, 87 answers | 93.6%95% interval 79.3% to 98.2%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 94.4%95% interval 66.8% to 99.3%, 90 answers | 92.2%95% interval 78.6% to 97.5%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.1%95% interval 83.3% to 91.6%, 235 patients | 89.7%95% interval 84.8% to 93.2%, 204 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.9%95% interval 85.2% to 93.2%, 218 patients | 91.1%95% interval 86.4% to 94.3%, 202 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.0%95% interval 77.0% to 86.2%, 267 patients | 84.3%95% interval 78.6% to 88.7%, 198 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.2%95% interval 67.8% to 70.6%, 4,035 patients | 70.1%95% interval 68.5% to 71.7%, 3,061 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.6%95% interval 71.6% to 75.5%, 1,920 patients | 79.7%95% interval 77.6% to 81.7%, 1,444 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 22,885August 2026 | 16,521August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Coco PCN | Coco PCN |
| Phone | 01932 565655 | 01932 840123 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.7% good or very good391 answers, June 2026 | 97.0% good or very good334 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 12,510 in August 2026Same day 68.0%; face to face 36.9% | 9,707 in August 2026Same day 53.3%; face to face 37.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 11.7 qualified permanent14.8 including trainees and locums1,954 patients per permanent GP | 10.2 qualified permanent13.1 including trainees and locums1,621 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.