Oldham · Compare
Chadderton Medical Practice vs Woodlands Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Chadderton Medical Practice and Woodlands Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Chadderton Medical PracticeOL9 0LH | Woodlands Medical PracticeOL9 0LH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 86.395% interval 78.4 to 90.784 survey answers | 72.395% interval 56.8 to 83.3107 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 88.7%95% interval 77.6% to 94.7%, 84 answers | 69.6%95% interval 47.5% to 85.3%, 107 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.7%95% interval 75.1% to 84.8% | 78.4%95% interval 74.6% to 81.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.4%95% interval 78.3% to 91.8%, 1,512 appointments | 83.5%95% interval 77.7% to 88.0%, 3,093 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 74.9%95% interval 67.2% to 81.2%, 2,999 calls | 73.2%95% interval 68.3% to 77.5%, 7,461 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 74.7%95% interval 61.7% to 84.3%, 84 answers | 49.7%95% interval 29.2% to 70.3%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.4%95% interval 78.2% to 95.2%, 81 answers | 72.6%95% interval 49.8% to 87.6%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 60.0%95% interval 46.8% to 72.0%, 85 answers | 35.1%95% interval 18.0% to 57.1%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 58.5%95% interval 40.9% to 74.1%, 48 answers | 41.3%95% interval 12.9% to 77.0%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.5%95% interval 81.8% to 97.1%, 78 answers | 70.3%95% interval 47.4% to 86.1%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 84.9%95% interval 72.8% to 92.2%, 81 answers | 60.7%95% interval 38.7% to 79.0%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 84.1%95% interval 71.2% to 91.9%, 74 answers | 58.9%95% interval 35.6% to 78.8%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.8%95% interval 76.4% to 94.2%, 82 answers | 80.1%95% interval 57.8% to 92.2%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.9%95% interval 75.2% to 93.6%, 81 answers | 85.3%95% interval 63.5% to 95.1%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.6%95% interval 83.6% to 97.7%, 81 answers | 96.9%95% interval 77.8% to 99.6%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.2%95% interval 84.0% to 98.0%, 78 answers | 87.4%95% interval 65.2% to 96.2%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 93.1%95% interval 82.8% to 97.4%, 81 answers | 88.2%95% interval 66.7% to 96.5%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.9%95% interval 80.3% to 92.8%, 107 patients | 90.9%95% interval 85.1% to 94.6%, 143 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.2%95% interval 85.4% to 96.0%, 103 patients | 88.0%95% interval 81.4% to 92.5%, 133 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.8%95% interval 71.8% to 88.8%, 77 patients | 88.2%95% interval 82.1% to 92.4%, 152 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.3%95% interval 61.4% to 67.0%, 1,117 patients | 73.1%95% interval 71.2% to 74.9%, 2,319 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 85.5%95% interval 81.9% to 88.6%, 429 patients | 77.1%95% interval 74.6% to 79.4%, 1,165 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,503August 2026 | 14,012August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Milltown Alliance PCN | Milltown Alliance PCN |
| Phone | 0161 9098144 | 0161 9098131 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.9% good or very good117 answers, June 2026 | 96.0% good or very good605 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,316 in August 2026Same day 38.5%; face to face 99.0% | 4,917 in August 2026Same day 44.9%; face to face 49.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.8 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums1,702 patients per permanent GP | 8.0 qualified permanent9.1 including trainees and locums1,743 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.