Milton Keynes · Compare
Central Milton Keynes Medical Centre vs The Grove Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Central Milton Keynes Medical Centre and The Grove Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Central Milton Keynes Medical CentreMK13 8RN | The Grove SurgeryMK6 4NG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 69.695% interval 53.6 to 81.9101 survey answers | 75.695% interval 70.0 to 80.1108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 64.7%95% interval 42.0% to 82.3%, 101 answers | 76.5%95% interval 69.3% to 82.5%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.7%95% interval 77.6% to 83.4% | 73.3%95% interval 65.4% to 79.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.5%95% interval 88.9% to 93.6%, 8,262 appointmentsClearly higher | 76.1%95% interval 62.4% to 85.9%, 732 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 69.7%95% interval 64.1% to 74.7%, 6,053 calls | 70.4%95% interval 62.7% to 77.1%, 3,155 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 52.3%95% interval 30.0% to 73.8%, 90 answers | 63.7%95% interval 55.6% to 71.1%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.4%95% interval 56.6% to 92.8%, 93 answers | 88.1%95% interval 81.9% to 92.3%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.9%95% interval 16.8% to 56.7%, 101 answers | 24.7%95% interval 18.6% to 32.0%, 107 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 45.7%95% interval 17.0% to 77.6%, 38 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.3%95% interval 53.0% to 91.1%, 91 answers | 80.6%95% interval 73.5% to 86.1%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 62.5%95% interval 39.5% to 81.0%, 96 answers | 71.1%95% interval 63.5% to 77.7%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.7%95% interval 38.3% to 82.0%, 85 answers | 81.2%95% interval 73.5% to 87.0%, 88 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.8%95% interval 66.2% to 97.0%, 94 answers | 82.6%95% interval 75.8% to 87.8%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.5%95% interval 61.2% to 94.9%, 94 answers | 83.0%95% interval 76.1% to 88.2%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.7%95% interval 72.2% to 98.8%, 93 answers | 89.0%95% interval 83.0% to 93.1%, 103 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.6%95% interval 69.7% to 98.6%, 86 answers | 86.3%95% interval 79.8% to 91.0%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 90.0%95% interval 67.3% to 97.5%, 92 answers | 89.7%95% interval 83.7% to 93.6%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.0%95% interval 90.1% to 96.5%, 218 patients | 90.8%95% interval 82.9% to 95.3%, 87 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.4%95% interval 85.4% to 93.7%, 197 patients | 84.1%95% interval 74.7% to 90.5%, 82 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.3%95% interval 76.0% to 87.2%, 175 patients | 82.4%95% interval 72.9% to 89.0%, 85 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.0%95% interval 68.6% to 71.3%, 4,332 patients | 52.0%95% interval 49.7% to 54.4%, 1,726 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.0%95% interval 76.7% to 81.2%, 1,259 patients | 61.4%95% interval 57.5% to 65.2%, 614 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 20,460August 2026 | 7,995August 2026 |
| Primary care network | East Mk PCN | East Mk PCN |
| Phone | 01908 605775 | 01908 295700 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 89.1% good or very good679 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 13,047 in August 2026Same day 59.1%; face to face 43.5% | 4,072 in August 2026Same day 53.3%; face to face 68.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.5 qualified permanent11.4 including trainees and locums2,161 patients per permanent GP | 1.3 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums6,246 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.