Birmingham · Compare
Cavendish Medical Practice vs Dr Kulshrestha Family Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Dr Kulshrestha Family Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Cavendish Medical Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Cavendish Medical PracticeB18 7AL | Dr Kulshrestha Family PracticeB18 7AL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 81.995% interval 74.6 to 87.475 survey answers | 94.395% interval 92.0 to 95.990 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.8%95% interval 67.5% to 85.6%, 75 answers | 96.8%95% interval 96.0% to 97.5%, 90 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 91.3%95% interval 87.3% to 94.1% | 88.4%95% interval 80.8% to 93.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 100.0%95% interval 97.0% to 100.0%, 1,919 appointments | 99.3%95% interval 94.3% to 99.9%, 1,276 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 82.6%95% interval 75.1% to 88.1%, 2,715 calls | 77.3%95% interval 63.0% to 87.2%, 908 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 42.4%95% interval 31.9% to 53.5%, 73 answers | 90.5%95% interval 89.2% to 91.6%, 89 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.3%95% interval 70.0% to 87.7%, 72 answers | 98.0%95% interval 97.4% to 98.5%, 90 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 47.4%95% interval 36.7% to 58.3%, 74 answers | 68.5%95% interval 66.5% to 70.4%, 90 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 31.1%95% interval 18.3% to 47.5%, 35 answers | 79.3%95% interval 77.1% to 81.3%, 60 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 70.1%95% interval 58.6% to 79.5%, 67 answers | 94.0%95% interval 92.9% to 94.9%, 89 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.4%95% interval 58.1% to 78.8%, 70 answers | 95.5%95% interval 94.5% to 96.3%, 91 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 39.5%95% interval 28.5% to 51.7%, 62 answers | 96.5%95% interval 95.6% to 97.3%, 81 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.9%95% interval 72.6% to 89.8%, 69 answers | 93.2%95% interval 92.1% to 94.2%, 90 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.4%95% interval 73.2% to 90.2%, 69 answers | 96.8%95% interval 96.0% to 97.5%, 90 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.2%95% interval 75.1% to 91.7%, 67 answers | 97.7%95% interval 97.0% to 98.3%, 90 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 85.8%95% interval 75.9% to 92.1%, 68 answers | 93.3%95% interval 92.2% to 94.3%, 87 answers |
| Needs met | 85.4%95% interval 75.2% to 91.9%, 66 answers | 95.3%95% interval 94.3% to 96.1%, 88 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 78.7%95% interval 66.9% to 87.1%, 61 patients | 70.6%95% interval 46.9% to 86.7%, 17 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.0%95% interval 65.9% to 86.6%, 59 patients | 50.0%95% interval 25.4% to 74.6%, 12 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 82.8%95% interval 71.8% to 90.1%, 64 patients | 83.3%95% interval 55.2% to 95.3%, 12 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 55.5%95% interval 52.5% to 58.5%, 1,054 patients | 58.1%95% interval 52.2% to 63.9%, 270 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.5%95% interval 67.0% to 75.7%, 411 patients | 79.5%95% interval 72.3% to 85.1%, 151 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,787August 2026 | 1,465August 2026 |
| Primary care network | West Birmingham PCN | West Birmingham PCN |
| Phone | 0121 2550441 | 0845 0730392 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good22 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,777 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 48.1% | 1,278 in August 2026Same day 69.3%; face to face 68.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.3 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums2,528 patients per permanent GP | 3.2 qualified permanent3.4 including trainees and locums458 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.