Hounslow · Compare
Carlton Surgery vs Gill Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Carlton Surgery and Gill Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Carlton SurgeryTW14 0AX | Gill Medical PracticeTW14 0AB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.695% interval 72.9 to 81.5104 survey answers | 77.295% interval 67.8 to 84.384 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.2%95% interval 71.1% to 82.4%, 104 answers | 72.8%95% interval 59.7% to 82.9%, 84 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.3%95% interval 71.9% to 83.0% | 87.2%95% interval 80.2% to 90.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 83.3%95% interval 72.9% to 90.2%, 1,077 appointments | 99.8%95% interval 87.8% to 100.0%, 441 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 73.3%95% interval 65.7% to 79.7%, 3,170 calls | 74.5%95% interval 67.2% to 80.6%, 3,333 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 72.0%95% interval 65.5% to 77.7%, 102 answers | 57.6%95% interval 44.1% to 70.1%, 81 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.0%95% interval 85.1% to 93.4%, 104 answers | 82.1%95% interval 69.7% to 90.1%, 83 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.0%95% interval 31.6% to 44.9%, 100 answers | 48.4%95% interval 35.6% to 61.4%, 84 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 30.0%95% interval 20.7% to 41.3%, 38 answers | 44.6%95% interval 26.3% to 64.6%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.3%95% interval 69.8% to 81.8%, 96 answers | 80.4%95% interval 67.3% to 89.1%, 77 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.1%95% interval 66.6% to 78.8%, 100 answers | 73.9%95% interval 60.7% to 83.9%, 82 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.2%95% interval 49.8% to 64.2%, 89 answers | 55.0%95% interval 40.8% to 68.5%, 72 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.6%95% interval 81.1% to 90.7%, 98 answers | 82.7%95% interval 70.0% to 90.8%, 78 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.4%95% interval 79.8% to 89.6%, 99 answers | 82.5%95% interval 69.8% to 90.5%, 79 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.2%95% interval 88.8% to 96.0%, 98 answers | 93.5%95% interval 83.1% to 97.7%, 78 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.8%95% interval 83.4% to 92.5%, 93 answers | 88.5%95% interval 76.7% to 94.7%, 78 answers |
| Needs met | 93.3%95% interval 88.8% to 96.1%, 96 answers | 85.6%95% interval 73.6% to 92.7%, 81 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.7%95% interval 77.4% to 94.7%, 53 patients | 92.9%95% interval 85.3% to 96.7%, 84 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 70.3%95% interval 54.2% to 82.5%, 37 patients | 91.3%95% interval 83.0% to 95.7%, 80 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.5%95% interval 61.7% to 84.2%, 55 patients | 83.1%95% interval 72.7% to 90.1%, 71 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.7%95% interval 60.6% to 66.8%, 932 patients | 53.9%95% interval 51.4% to 56.3%, 1,594 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.9%95% interval 76.0% to 83.3%, 468 patients | 75.7%95% interval 72.0% to 79.1%, 568 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,185August 2026 | 7,602August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Feltham and Bedfont PCN | Feltham and Bedfont PCN |
| Phone | 020 88903930 | 020 86301880 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 73.3% good or very good30 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,079 in August 2026Same day 39.0%; face to face 79.9% | 3,205 in August 2026Same day 51.6%; face to face 52.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.54England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums2,113 patients per permanent GP | 1.1 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums7,127 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.