Somerset · Compare
Cannington Health Centre vs East Quay Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Cannington Health Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than East Quay Medical Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Cannington Health CentreTA5 2HB | East Quay Medical CentreTA6 4GP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 88.295% interval 84.9 to 90.6118 survey answersClearly higher | 72.595% interval 52.4 to 84.8102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.9%95% interval 85.7% to 93.0%, 118 answers | 72.3%95% interval 43.6% to 89.8%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 84.0%95% interval 79.5% to 87.4%Clearly higher | 72.9%95% interval 67.7% to 77.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.3%95% interval 91.6% to 98.4%, 2,050 appointmentsClearly higher | 82.4%95% interval 77.2% to 86.7%, 3,794 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.6%95% interval 64.0% to 78.1%, 3,220 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 65.9%95% interval 59.8% to 71.5%, 111 answers | 45.3%95% interval 21.5% to 71.4%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.3%95% interval 85.0% to 92.5%, 115 answers | 83.1%95% interval 54.1% to 95.3%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.2%95% interval 28.7% to 40.2%, 116 answers | 44.6%95% interval 21.1% to 70.8%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 71.1%95% interval 60.8% to 79.6%, 40 answers | 59.0%95% interval 21.7% to 88.2%, 43 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 94.4%95% interval 90.7% to 96.6%, 109 answers | 90.9%95% interval 62.5% to 98.4%, 99 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.9%95% interval 72.5% to 82.5%, 118 answers | 68.1%95% interval 39.7% to 87.4%, 101 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 89.8%95% interval 85.3% to 93.0%, 106 answers | 67.4%95% interval 38.1% to 87.4%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.4%95% interval 89.7% to 95.9%, 115 answers | 81.3%95% interval 52.2% to 94.5%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.5%95% interval 89.8% to 95.9%, 116 answers | 81.7%95% interval 52.4% to 94.8%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.7%95% interval 93.7% to 98.3%, 115 answers | 99.3%95% interval 73.3% to 100.0%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.4%95% interval 89.5% to 95.9%, 109 answers | 97.7%95% interval 70.5% to 99.9%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 88.8%95% interval 84.4% to 92.1%, 117 answers | 89.9%95% interval 61.3% to 98.0%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.0%95% interval 80.5% to 99.3%, 25 patients | 83.4%95% interval 77.0% to 88.4%, 163 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.1%95% interval 85.1% to 99.5%, 34 patients | 75.9%95% interval 69.0% to 81.6%, 174 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 97.4%95% interval 86.5% to 99.5%, 38 patients | 81.3%95% interval 75.3% to 86.2%, 193 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.1%95% interval 72.6% to 79.4%, 612 patients | 69.5%95% interval 67.8% to 71.2%, 2,877 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.6%95% interval 73.9% to 81.0%, 519 patients | 74.6%95% interval 72.2% to 76.8%, 1,348 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,058August 2026 | 17,255August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bridgwater PCN | Bridgwater PCN |
| Phone | 01278 652335 | 01278 444666 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 89.8% good or very good137 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,743 in August 2026Same day 63.3%; face to face 83.2% | 6,993 in August 2026Same day 46.8%; face to face 69.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.2 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums2,342 patients per permanent GP | 10.5 qualified permanent16.4 including trainees and locums1,649 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.