Kingston upon Thames · Compare
Brunswick Surgery vs Central Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Brunswick Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Central Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Brunswick SurgeryKT6 6EZ | Central SurgeryKT6 6EZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 87.495% interval 83.0 to 90.4126 survey answersClearly higher | 70.595% interval 60.5 to 78.8115 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 90.1%95% interval 84.3% to 93.9%, 126 answersClearly higher | 65.5%95% interval 51.4% to 77.3%, 115 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.1%95% interval 75.0% to 85.5% | 81.9%95% interval 77.7% to 85.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 88.1%95% interval 79.5% to 93.4%, 1,296 appointments | 89.3%95% interval 84.1% to 92.9%, 2,959 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 74.0%95% interval 65.3% to 81.1%, 2,433 calls | 74.4%95% interval 67.8% to 80.1%, 4,024 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 84.5%95% interval 77.4% to 89.6%, 113 answers | 48.5%95% interval 34.4% to 62.8%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.5%95% interval 83.4% to 93.5%, 122 answers | 86.8%95% interval 74.0% to 93.8%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.9%95% interval 23.1% to 37.7%, 124 answers | 30.4%95% interval 19.3% to 44.5%, 114 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.0%95% interval 38.5% to 67.0%, 38 answers | 39.2%95% interval 19.8% to 62.7%, 40 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 95.2%95% interval 90.4% to 97.7%, 120 answers | 74.7%95% interval 60.8% to 85.0%, 111 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 92.2%95% interval 86.7% to 95.5%, 122 answers | 65.2%95% interval 51.1% to 77.2%, 113 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 82.1%95% interval 74.7% to 87.6%, 113 answers | 58.4%95% interval 42.9% to 72.3%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.9%95% interval 91.2% to 98.1%, 120 answers | 80.1%95% interval 66.3% to 89.2%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.6%95% interval 87.0% to 95.8%, 119 answers | 77.4%95% interval 63.4% to 87.1%, 109 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.3%95% interval 94.6% to 99.5%, 119 answers | 92.4%95% interval 80.7% to 97.2%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.0%95% interval 90.0% to 97.6%, 113 answers | 85.7%95% interval 71.9% to 93.3%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 96.1%95% interval 91.4% to 98.2%, 117 answers | 78.9%95% interval 65.0% to 88.3%, 107 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.7%95% interval 88.3% to 97.7%, 95 patients | 94.9%95% interval 87.5% to 98.0%, 78 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.7%95% interval 88.3% to 97.7%, 95 patients | 94.4%95% interval 87.5% to 97.6%, 89 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.1%95% interval 82.7% to 94.5%, 101 patients | 86.1%95% interval 78.6% to 91.3%, 115 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.7%95% interval 66.6% to 70.8%, 1,875 patients | 74.6%95% interval 72.6% to 76.4%, 2,044 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.9%95% interval 73.8% to 79.7%, 787 patients | 81.9%95% interval 79.8% to 83.9%, 1,357 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,997August 2026 | 12,762August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Surbiton Health Centre PCN | Surbiton Health Centre PCN |
| Phone | 020 83907118 | 020 83996622 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.0% good or very good50 answers, June 2026 | 95.9% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,700 in August 2026Same day 46.5%; face to face 55.4% | 6,731 in August 2026Same day 48.9%; face to face 51.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.3 qualified permanent4.9 including trainees and locums2,109 patients per permanent GP | 7.7 qualified permanent9.6 including trainees and locums1,669 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.