Warrington · Compare
Brookfield Surgery vs The Lakeside Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Brookfield Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Lakeside Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Brookfield SurgeryWA13 9DB | The Lakeside SurgeryWA13 0QE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.795% interval 74.2 to 88.1111 survey answersClearly higher | 65.495% interval 56.3 to 73.9121 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 83.9%95% interval 72.2% to 91.3%, 111 answersClearly higher | 55.1%95% interval 42.2% to 67.2%, 121 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.8%95% interval 72.6% to 84.3% | 89.2%95% interval 85.8% to 90.1%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.3%95% interval 82.1% to 93.8%, 1,690 appointments | 98.7%95% interval 95.3% to 99.6%, 2,283 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.7%95% interval 37.0% to 62.5%, 108 answers | 22.9%95% interval 13.8% to 35.6%, 116 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.9%95% interval 80.5% to 96.0%, 109 answers | 77.3%95% interval 64.4% to 86.5%, 113 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.8%95% interval 17.0% to 39.5%, 112 answers | 35.9%95% interval 24.7% to 49.0%, 120 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 41.4%95% interval 21.6% to 64.6%, 34 answers | 51.2%95% interval 30.0% to 71.9%, 40 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.7%95% interval 73.9% to 92.7%, 104 answers | 84.5%95% interval 72.2% to 92.0%, 108 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.2%95% interval 62.7% to 84.6%, 112 answers | 56.6%95% interval 43.5% to 68.7%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.7%95% interval 58.2% to 82.2%, 101 answers | 70.4%95% interval 55.6% to 81.8%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.6%95% interval 82.6% to 97.0%, 110 answers | 79.9%95% interval 67.2% to 88.6%, 111 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.1%95% interval 82.0% to 96.7%, 109 answers | 81.8%95% interval 69.3% to 89.9%, 112 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.6%95% interval 89.4% to 99.5%, 107 answers | 90.2%95% interval 79.1% to 95.7%, 110 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.6%95% interval 87.6% to 99.2%, 100 answers | 89.4%95% interval 77.5% to 95.3%, 102 answers |
| Needs met | 92.9%95% interval 83.0% to 97.3%, 107 answers | 82.5%95% interval 70.3% to 90.4%, 114 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.3%95% interval 77.8% to 94.2%, 60 patients | 98.4%95% interval 91.3% to 99.7%, 61 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.1%95% interval 80.7% to 96.1%, 56 patients | 92.0%95% interval 84.3% to 96.0%, 87 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.7%95% interval 85.7% to 96.4%, 96 patients | 92.5%95% interval 85.3% to 96.3%, 93 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 77.8%95% interval 75.4% to 80.0%, 1,259 patients | 76.1%95% interval 73.9% to 78.2%, 1,507 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.7%95% interval 77.2% to 82.0%, 1,056 patients | 74.7%95% interval 72.1% to 77.2%, 1,131 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,306August 2026 | 10,781August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Warrington PCN | South Warrington PCN |
| Phone | 01925 756969 | 0192 5755050 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 58.8% good or very good17 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,323 in August 2026Same day 31.1%; face to face 46.3% | 3,757 in August 2026Same day 74.7%; face to face 95.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.5 qualified permanent6.9 including trainees and locums2,660 patients per permanent GP | 2.9 qualified permanent2.9 including trainees and locums3,675 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.