Stratford-on-Avon · Compare
Bridge House Medical Centre vs Rother House Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Bridge House Medical Centre and Rother House Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Bridge House Medical CentreCV37 6HE | Rother House Medical CentreCV37 6PP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 84.495% interval 75.8 to 89.3109 survey answers | 87.595% interval 72.4 to 93.5106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.9%95% interval 75.0% to 93.6%, 109 answers | 88.1%95% interval 66.5% to 96.5%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.4%95% interval 71.9% to 82.9% | 86.1%95% interval 83.9% to 87.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 87.1%95% interval 76.5% to 93.3%, 950 appointments | 99.2%95% interval 97.8% to 99.7%, 6,840 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 69.6%95% interval 62.2% to 76.2%, 3,397 calls | 72.9%95% interval 68.8% to 76.6%, 10,197 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 83.0%95% interval 70.0% to 91.1%, 102 answers | 84.0%95% interval 61.1% to 94.6%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 98.3%95% interval 90.1% to 99.7%, 108 answers | 92.1%95% interval 70.7% to 98.3%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.0%95% interval 22.5% to 47.8%, 108 answers | 29.4%95% interval 13.7% to 52.1%, 107 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 50.9%95% interval 29.3% to 72.2%, 38 answers | 55.1%95% interval 21.6% to 84.5%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.6%95% interval 83.2% to 97.8%, 106 answers | 89.6%95% interval 67.5% to 97.3%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 81.1%95% interval 68.3% to 89.6%, 108 answers | 87.5%95% interval 65.6% to 96.3%, 104 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 79.6%95% interval 66.0% to 88.7%, 100 answers | 89.5%95% interval 65.9% to 97.4%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.6%95% interval 80.7% to 96.6%, 107 answers | 91.6%95% interval 70.1% to 98.1%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.0%95% interval 71.5% to 91.6%, 108 answers | 90.4%95% interval 68.4% to 97.6%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.1%95% interval 82.5% to 97.5%, 106 answers | 96.3%95% interval 76.1% to 99.5%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.6%95% interval 80.4% to 96.7%, 103 answers | 95.5%95% interval 74.8% to 99.4%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 90.4%95% interval 79.3% to 95.9%, 108 answers | 93.3%95% interval 72.0% to 98.7%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.9%95% interval 88.9% to 99.6%, 47 patients | 84.8%95% interval 77.0% to 90.3%, 112 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.1%95% interval 80.7% to 96.1%, 56 patients | 89.0%95% interval 82.1% to 93.4%, 118 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.5%95% interval 77.2% to 93.5%, 64 patients | 83.9%95% interval 77.0% to 89.0%, 143 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.8%95% interval 70.2% to 75.3%, 1,200 patients | 65.9%95% interval 64.0% to 67.6%, 2,648 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.9%95% interval 78.3% to 83.3%, 952 patients | 75.9%95% interval 73.7% to 78.0%, 1,560 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,175August 2026 | 16,682August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Stratford Central PCN | Stratford Central PCN |
| Phone | 01789 292201 | 01789 269386 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.6% good or very good68 answers, June 2026 | 82.7% good or very good127 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,887 in August 2026Same day 53.6%; face to face 44.6% | 9,583 in August 2026Same day 64.3%; face to face 46.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.8 qualified permanent8.4 including trainees and locums1,578 patients per permanent GP | 10.5 qualified permanent12.0 including trainees and locums1,585 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.