Hounslow · Compare
Blue Wing Family Doctor Unit vs The Practice Heart of Hounslow
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Blue Wing Family Doctor Unit and The Practice Heart of Hounslow cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Blue Wing Family Doctor UnitTW3 3LN | The Practice Heart of HounslowTW3 3LN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 65.595% interval 57.3 to 72.0102 survey answers | 76.095% interval 50.0 to 88.569 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 61.2%95% interval 51.3% to 70.3%, 102 answers | 76.5%95% interval 39.4% to 94.2%, 69 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.5%95% interval 60.8% to 78.7% | 74.7%95% interval 69.3% to 78.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.0%95% interval 69.4% to 99.9%, 152 appointments | 84.2%95% interval 78.8% to 88.4%, 3,389 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 52.8%95% interval 46.6% to 59.0%, 5,114 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 38.3%95% interval 29.0% to 48.5%, 97 answers | 71.9%95% interval 35.1% to 92.3%, 67 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 62.7%95% interval 52.7% to 71.8%, 100 answers | 88.2%95% interval 50.0% to 98.3%, 68 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 69.4%95% interval 59.7% to 77.7%, 102 answers | 41.1%95% interval 14.2% to 74.6%, 67 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 56.4%95% interval 44.5% to 67.7%, 71 answers | 40.4%95% interval 8.6% to 83.1%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.3%95% interval 73.0% to 88.9%, 92 answers | 80.2%95% interval 41.9% to 95.8%, 66 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.7%95% interval 46.7% to 66.2%, 101 answers | 79.0%95% interval 41.3% to 95.3%, 68 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 42.2%95% interval 32.4% to 52.7%, 93 answers | 52.4%95% interval 20.0% to 82.9%, 61 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.1%95% interval 68.7% to 85.3%, 99 answers | 86.3%95% interval 46.9% to 97.8%, 64 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.6%95% interval 74.9% to 89.7%, 101 answers | 84.1%95% interval 45.2% to 97.2%, 65 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.8%95% interval 77.3% to 91.5%, 99 answers | 88.0%95% interval 47.9% to 98.3%, 62 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.8%95% interval 81.8% to 94.5%, 95 answers | 96.1%95% interval 56.7% to 99.8%, 63 answers |
| Needs met | 87.6%95% interval 79.4% to 92.8%, 99 answers | 87.6%95% interval 47.5% to 98.2%, 62 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 98.5%95% interval 92.0% to 99.7%, 67 patients | 87.6%95% interval 82.2% to 91.5%, 193 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.2%95% interval 86.7% to 98.3%, 62 patients | 76.0%95% interval 69.3% to 81.6%, 183 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.8%95% interval 91.0% to 98.9%, 94 patients | 68.9%95% interval 62.3% to 74.7%, 212 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.2%95% interval 65.9% to 70.5%, 1,603 patients | 55.3%95% interval 53.7% to 56.9%, 3,744 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.4%95% interval 69.1% to 75.4%, 749 patients | 69.7%95% interval 66.9% to 72.3%, 1,137 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,794August 2026 | 17,940August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hounslow Health PCN | Hounslow Health PCN |
| Phone | 020 86031300 | 020 81040810 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 95.5% good or very good332 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,256 in August 2026Same day 17.5%; face to face 84.9% | 5,545 in August 2026Same day 36.2%; face to face 89.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums2,486 patients per permanent GP | 0.0 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.