Hounslow · Compare
Blue Wing Family Doctor Unit vs Hounslow Family Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Hounslow Family Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Blue Wing Family Doctor Unit’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Blue Wing Family Doctor UnitTW3 3LN | Hounslow Family PracticeTW3 4JX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 65.595% interval 57.3 to 72.0102 survey answers | 79.195% interval 74.3 to 83.0109 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 61.2%95% interval 51.3% to 70.3%, 102 answers | 77.7%95% interval 71.3% to 83.1%, 109 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.5%95% interval 60.8% to 78.7% | 82.1%95% interval 76.4% to 86.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.0%95% interval 69.4% to 99.9%, 152 appointments | 93.6%95% interval 85.7% to 97.3%, 1,145 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 52.8%95% interval 46.6% to 59.0%, 5,114 calls | 70.5%95% interval 62.3% to 77.6%, 2,785 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 38.3%95% interval 29.0% to 48.5%, 97 answers | 71.6%95% interval 64.6% to 77.7%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 62.7%95% interval 52.7% to 71.8%, 100 answers | 86.6%95% interval 81.0% to 90.8%, 109 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 69.4%95% interval 59.7% to 77.7%, 102 answers | 40.0%95% interval 33.3% to 47.1%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 56.4%95% interval 44.5% to 67.7%, 71 answers | 48.6%95% interval 38.6% to 58.7%, 54 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.3%95% interval 73.0% to 88.9%, 92 answers | 86.3%95% interval 80.6% to 90.6%, 105 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.7%95% interval 46.7% to 66.2%, 101 answers | 75.3%95% interval 68.6% to 81.0%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 42.2%95% interval 32.4% to 52.7%, 93 answers | 84.5%95% interval 78.3% to 89.1%, 101 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.1%95% interval 68.7% to 85.3%, 99 answers | 81.7%95% interval 75.4% to 86.6%, 105 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.6%95% interval 74.9% to 89.7%, 101 answers | 80.9%95% interval 74.5% to 86.0%, 104 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.8%95% interval 77.3% to 91.5%, 99 answers | 87.2%95% interval 81.5% to 91.3%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.8%95% interval 81.8% to 94.5%, 95 answers | 88.5%95% interval 82.9% to 92.5%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 87.6%95% interval 79.4% to 92.8%, 99 answers | 82.8%95% interval 76.5% to 87.6%, 103 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 98.5%95% interval 92.0% to 99.7%, 67 patients | 94.7%95% interval 87.1% to 97.9%, 75 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.2%95% interval 86.7% to 98.3%, 62 patients | 96.6%95% interval 88.3% to 99.0%, 58 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.8%95% interval 91.0% to 98.9%, 94 patients | 80.3%95% interval 68.7% to 88.4%, 61 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.2%95% interval 65.9% to 70.5%, 1,603 patients | 57.4%95% interval 54.8% to 60.1%, 1,332 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.4%95% interval 69.1% to 75.4%, 749 patients | 72.3%95% interval 67.6% to 76.5%, 386 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,794August 2026 | 6,218August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hounslow Health PCN | Hounslow Health PCN |
| Phone | 020 86031300 | 020 85721497 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 93.5% good or very good77 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,256 in August 2026Same day 17.5%; face to face 84.9% | 2,919 in August 2026Same day 37.7%; face to face 67.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.49England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums2,486 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums6,218 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.