Bury · Compare
Blackford House Medical Centre vs Unsworth Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Blackford House Medical Centre and Unsworth Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Blackford House Medical CentreBL9 8QA | Unsworth Medical CentreBL9 8JR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 76.795% interval 68.8 to 82.4106 survey answers | 84.395% interval 79.3 to 88.1120 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.0%95% interval 67.9% to 87.0%, 106 answers | 83.5%95% interval 76.5% to 88.7%, 120 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 71.2%95% interval 66.5% to 75.0% | 86.1%95% interval 82.1% to 89.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 81.5%95% interval 73.8% to 87.3%, 1,915 appointments | 89.5%95% interval 83.8% to 93.4%, 2,434 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 60.8%95% interval 55.5% to 65.7%, 7,289 calls | 82.6%95% interval 77.1% to 87.0%, 4,718 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 60.2%95% interval 48.3% to 71.0%, 106 answers | 81.8%95% interval 74.6% to 87.3%, 118 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.9%95% interval 76.8% to 93.0%, 104 answers | 85.3%95% interval 78.5% to 90.2%, 118 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 56.1%95% interval 44.2% to 67.3%, 105 answers | 30.8%95% interval 23.8% to 38.9%, 117 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 51.4%95% interval 35.6% to 67.0%, 56 answers | 24.6%95% interval 13.4% to 40.7%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.4%95% interval 77.2% to 93.4%, 102 answers | 88.8%95% interval 82.5% to 93.0%, 118 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.4%95% interval 61.7% to 82.5%, 104 answers | 79.3%95% interval 71.8% to 85.2%, 117 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.7%95% interval 59.6% to 81.3%, 99 answers | 82.0%95% interval 74.4% to 87.7%, 107 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.7%95% interval 86.5% to 98.1%, 103 answers | 89.6%95% interval 83.4% to 93.6%, 118 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.9%95% interval 81.5% to 95.8%, 102 answers | 89.7%95% interval 83.6% to 93.8%, 117 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.4%95% interval 83.3% to 96.7%, 101 answers | 97.3%95% interval 93.0% to 99.0%, 115 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.2%95% interval 80.4% to 95.4%, 99 answers | 96.8%95% interval 92.2% to 98.7%, 109 answers |
| Needs met | 90.0%95% interval 80.4% to 95.2%, 103 answers | 90.6%95% interval 84.6% to 94.5%, 116 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.5%95% interval 81.6% to 96.3%, 59 patients | 85.5%95% interval 75.3% to 91.9%, 69 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.1%95% interval 71.3% to 89.4%, 67 patients | 92.6%95% interval 83.9% to 96.8%, 68 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.7%95% interval 83.0% to 96.1%, 72 patients | 94.1%95% interval 85.8% to 97.7%, 68 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.6%95% interval 77.1% to 81.9%, 1,079 patients | 68.5%95% interval 65.7% to 71.1%, 1,145 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.7%95% interval 79.7% to 85.3%, 688 patients | 73.6%95% interval 70.2% to 76.8%, 671 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,488August 2026 | 7,471August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Whitefield District & Community PCN | Whitefield District & Community PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7666622 | 0161 7664092 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good23 answers, June 2026 | 98.0% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,389 in August 2026Same day 50.3%; face to face 71.4% | 3,099 in August 2026Same day 58.0%; face to face 45.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.1 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums3,510 patients per permanent GP | 4.6 qualified permanent8.0 including trainees and locums1,619 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.