Newcastle upon Tyne · Compare
Biddlestone Health Group vs Benfield Park Medical Group
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Biddlestone Health Group and Benfield Park Medical Group cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Biddlestone Health GroupNE6 5SL | Benfield Park Medical GroupNE6 4QD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.695% interval 71.6 to 86.3108 survey answers | 85.495% interval 76.7 to 90.4107 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 83.2%95% interval 70.4% to 91.2%, 108 answers | 85.9%95% interval 73.7% to 93.0%, 107 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 74.4%95% interval 70.8% to 77.6% | 83.9%95% interval 80.5% to 86.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.0%95% interval 86.2% to 92.8%, 4,937 appointments | 93.4%95% interval 90.0% to 95.7%, 4,650 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.7%95% interval 52.7% to 64.4%, 5,564 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 78.3%95% interval 64.1% to 87.9%, 98 answers | 51.8%95% interval 37.8% to 65.6%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 95.3%95% interval 85.3% to 98.6%, 106 answers | 89.0%95% interval 77.4% to 95.1%, 105 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.4%95% interval 13.8% to 37.0%, 108 answers | 23.6%95% interval 14.0% to 37.0%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 61.4%95% interval 35.7% to 82.1%, 31 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.8%95% interval 79.4% to 96.2%, 107 answers | 79.5%95% interval 66.2% to 88.4%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 86.4%95% interval 74.2% to 93.4%, 108 answers | 81.9%95% interval 69.0% to 90.2%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 86.2%95% interval 72.8% to 93.6%, 94 answers | 80.5%95% interval 66.5% to 89.6%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.7%95% interval 75.3% to 94.3%, 103 answers | 91.3%95% interval 80.3% to 96.4%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.6%95% interval 72.9% to 92.9%, 104 answers | 88.9%95% interval 77.3% to 95.0%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.3%95% interval 83.7% to 98.1%, 104 answers | 96.0%95% interval 86.3% to 98.9%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.0%95% interval 80.6% to 97.0%, 102 answers | 91.1%95% interval 79.7% to 96.4%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 91.2%95% interval 79.8% to 96.4%, 105 answers | 87.4%95% interval 75.3% to 94.0%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.5%95% interval 90.1% to 98.8%, 85 patients | 79.8%95% interval 70.8% to 86.5%, 99 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.8%95% interval 85.1% to 96.6%, 83 patients | 89.2%95% interval 80.7% to 94.2%, 83 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.8%95% interval 86.4% to 97.3%, 81 patients | 81.5%95% interval 73.1% to 87.7%, 108 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.1%95% interval 69.2% to 72.9%, 2,368 patients | 74.7%95% interval 72.7% to 76.6%, 1,896 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.5%95% interval 78.4% to 84.3%, 682 patients | 78.6%95% interval 75.6% to 81.3%, 795 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,475August 2026 | 10,257August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Newcastle East PCN | Newcastle East PCN |
| Phone | 0191 2655755 | 0191 2821010 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 98.0% good or very good51 answers, June 2026 | 1 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,678 in August 2026Same day 57.6%; face to face 48.0% | 6,173 in August 2026Same day 55.7%; face to face 59.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.93England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.01England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.6 qualified permanent9.3 including trainees and locums2,264 patients per permanent GP | 5.9 qualified permanent11.4 including trainees and locums1,740 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.