Birmingham · Compare
Bath Row Medical Practice vs The Wand Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Wand Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Bath Row Medical Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Bath Row Medical PracticeB15 1LZ | The Wand Medical CentreB12 0UF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 60.795% interval 48.9 to 72.6117 survey answers | 78.595% interval 73.7 to 82.5103 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 50.1%95% interval 33.2% to 67.0%, 117 answers | 77.5%95% interval 70.9% to 83.0%, 103 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 85.4%95% interval 82.4% to 87.9% | 80.7%95% interval 75.7% to 84.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.1%95% interval 94.3% to 98.5%, 4,114 appointments | 91.7%95% interval 84.0% to 95.9%, 1,307 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 73.7%95% interval 68.3% to 78.5%, 5,929 calls | 69.6%95% interval 63.3% to 75.2%, 4,745 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 31.3%95% interval 17.0% to 50.4%, 104 answers | 52.5%95% interval 45.1% to 59.7%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 62.1%95% interval 43.7% to 77.6%, 110 answers | 89.2%95% interval 83.8% to 92.9%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.4%95% interval 11.8% to 41.2%, 116 answers | 46.8%95% interval 39.6% to 54.0%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 39.4%95% interval 29.0% to 50.9%, 43 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.4%95% interval 61.1% to 90.4%, 108 answers | 78.7%95% interval 71.8% to 84.4%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 51.0%95% interval 33.6% to 68.1%, 112 answers | 71.7%95% interval 64.6% to 77.8%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.5%95% interval 38.3% to 74.6%, 98 answers | 70.3%95% interval 62.8% to 76.8%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.8%95% interval 63.4% to 92.1%, 104 answers | 81.4%95% interval 74.9% to 86.5%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 73.3%95% interval 54.2% to 86.5%, 103 answers | 81.9%95% interval 75.5% to 87.0%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.2%95% interval 75.7% to 97.8%, 102 answers | 90.4%95% interval 85.0% to 94.0%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.9%95% interval 73.4% to 97.3%, 97 answers | 93.8%95% interval 89.0% to 96.6%, 92 answers |
| Needs met | 83.8%95% interval 65.5% to 93.4%, 102 answers | 89.8%95% interval 84.4% to 93.5%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.9%95% interval 79.9% to 90.3%, 170 patients | 64.1%95% interval 53.9% to 73.2%, 92 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.8%95% interval 71.1% to 84.9%, 132 patients | 60.4%95% interval 50.2% to 69.9%, 91 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 56.4%95% interval 47.4% to 65.1%, 117 patients | 54.7%95% interval 44.2% to 64.7%, 86 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 49.3%95% interval 47.7% to 50.8%, 3,859 patients | 53.7%95% interval 51.0% to 56.3%, 1,332 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 65.1%95% interval 61.3% to 68.7%, 627 patients | 72.0%95% interval 67.5% to 76.0%, 421 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 16,984August 2026 | 6,577August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Edgbaston PCN | Edgbaston PCN |
| Phone | 0121 6224846 | 0121 4401561 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 97.4% good or very good38 answers, June 2026 | 90.5% good or very good63 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,044 in August 2026Same day 54.7%; face to face 44.5% | 3,027 in August 2026Same day 52.9%; face to face 69.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.44England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.2 qualified permanent11.0 including trainees and locums1,857 patients per permanent GP | 3.6 qualified permanent4.4 including trainees and locums1,841 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.