Surrey Heath · Compare
Bartlett Group Practice vs Station Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Bartlett Group Practice and Station Road Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Bartlett Group PracticeGU16 6QQ | Station Road SurgeryGU16 7HG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.995% interval 56.2 to 90.497 survey answers | 87.195% interval 82.8 to 89.9125 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.0%95% interval 44.5% to 93.4%, 97 answers | 90.5%95% interval 84.7% to 94.2%, 125 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.3%95% interval 80.7% to 85.5% | 79.0%95% interval 74.1% to 82.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.2%95% interval 91.3% to 96.1%, 5,608 appointmentsClearly higher | 80.6%95% interval 74.1% to 85.7%, 2,699 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.4%95% interval 68.0% to 76.3%, 9,170 calls | 77.2%95% interval 70.0% to 83.2%, 3,204 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 37.6%95% interval 13.6% to 69.8%, 85 answers | 81.0%95% interval 73.7% to 86.7%, 116 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 74.2%95% interval 40.8% to 92.3%, 90 answers | 95.7%95% interval 91.1% to 98.0%, 121 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.9%95% interval 6.6% to 55.5%, 97 answers | 51.1%95% interval 43.1% to 59.0%, 124 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 50.1%95% interval 38.9% to 61.3%, 62 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.2%95% interval 40.0% to 91.8%, 91 answers | 89.5%95% interval 83.4% to 93.6%, 118 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 57.4%95% interval 27.7% to 82.5%, 95 answers | 77.6%95% interval 70.1% to 83.6%, 121 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 55.2%95% interval 24.2% to 82.6%, 80 answers | 80.3%95% interval 72.7% to 86.1%, 112 answers |
| Being listened to | 94.8%95% interval 62.1% to 99.5%, 92 answers | 92.6%95% interval 87.1% to 95.8%, 119 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.5%95% interval 60.8% to 99.3%, 93 answers | 92.2%95% interval 86.7% to 95.6%, 120 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.1%95% interval 66.5% to 99.9%, 93 answers | 96.6%95% interval 92.2% to 98.5%, 120 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.1%95% interval 61.9% to 99.6%, 89 answers | 96.0%95% interval 91.3% to 98.2%, 114 answers |
| Needs met | 86.1%95% interval 52.6% to 97.2%, 93 answers | 96.2%95% interval 91.7% to 98.3%, 119 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.9%95% interval 92.9% to 97.6%, 290 patients | 94.7%95% interval 87.2% to 97.9%, 76 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.7%95% interval 90.2% to 96.0%, 271 patients | 94.3%95% interval 86.2% to 97.8%, 70 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.5%95% interval 83.3% to 90.7%, 311 patients | 93.6%95% interval 86.8% to 97.0%, 94 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.7%95% interval 71.4% to 74.0%, 4,792 patients | 60.3%95% interval 57.9% to 62.6%, 1,658 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.6%95% interval 71.9% to 75.3%, 2,560 patients | 76.3%95% interval 73.2% to 79.1%, 797 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 28,513August 2026 | 9,144August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Surrey Heath PCN | Surrey Heath PCN |
| Phone | 01252 835016 | 01276 62622 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.1% good or very good830 answers, June 2026 | 96.2% good or very good265 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 9,986 in August 2026Same day 26.9%; face to face 67.3% | 3,067 in August 2026Same day 29.5%; face to face 82.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 15.1 qualified permanent21.9 including trainees and locums1,889 patients per permanent GP | 4.5 qualified permanent6.2 including trainees and locums2,034 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.