Southampton · Compare
Atherley House Surgery vs Hill Lane Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Atherley House Surgery and Hill Lane Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Atherley House SurgerySO15 3FH | Hill Lane SurgerySO15 5DD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 91.195% interval 88.2 to 93.1104 survey answers | 90.295% interval 85.1 to 93.1110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 92.2%95% interval 88.9% to 94.6%, 104 answers | 91.7%95% interval 84.7% to 95.6%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.5%95% interval 82.6% to 92.0% | 86.4%95% interval 82.1% to 89.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.2%95% interval 83.2% to 96.5%, 1,021 appointments | 84.8%95% interval 78.0% to 89.8%, 2,172 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 84.7%95% interval 77.0% to 90.2%, 2,400 calls | 87.9%95% interval 82.7% to 91.7%, 4,187 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 81.6%95% interval 77.1% to 85.4%, 101 answers | 91.2%95% interval 83.9% to 95.4%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.5%95% interval 90.3% to 95.7%, 102 answers | 97.6%95% interval 92.4% to 99.3%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.0%95% interval 21.6% to 30.8%, 104 answers | 32.6%95% interval 24.3% to 42.1%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 42.1%95% interval 33.2% to 51.5%, 34 answers | 77.9%95% interval 63.5% to 87.7%, 47 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 78.7%95% interval 74.1% to 82.8%, 102 answers | 94.5%95% interval 88.0% to 97.5%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 87.5%95% interval 83.6% to 90.6%, 103 answers | 94.7%95% interval 88.4% to 97.6%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 85.0%95% interval 80.7% to 88.5%, 97 answers | 66.8%95% interval 56.8% to 75.4%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 97.8%95% interval 95.6% to 98.9%, 102 answers | 96.5%95% interval 90.8% to 98.7%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 97.3%95% interval 95.0% to 98.6%, 102 answers | 98.2%95% interval 93.3% to 99.5%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 100.0%95% interval 98.9% to 100.0%, 100 answers | 100.0%95% interval 96.3% to 100.0%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.2%95% interval 94.8% to 98.5%, 97 answers | 100.0%95% interval 96.2% to 100.0%, 103 answers |
| Needs met | 93.5%95% interval 90.3% to 95.7%, 99 answers | 98.0%95% interval 93.0% to 99.5%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.9%95% interval 86.1% to 98.3%, 59 patients | 86.0%95% interval 78.4% to 91.2%, 114 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 83.0%95% interval 70.8% to 90.8%, 53 patients | 85.7%95% interval 77.8% to 91.1%, 105 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.1%95% interval 61.1% to 83.9%, 54 patients | 90.6%95% interval 82.5% to 95.2%, 85 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.7%95% interval 56.0% to 61.5%, 1,212 patients | 57.1%95% interval 55.1% to 59.1%, 2,389 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 67.2%95% interval 62.4% to 71.6%, 393 patients | 72.6%95% interval 69.3% to 75.7%, 741 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,425August 2026 | 10,752August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Southampton West PCN | Southampton West PCN |
| Phone | 023 80221964 | 023 80223086 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.2% good or very good102 answers, June 2026 | 95.9% good or very good410 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,110 in August 2026Same day 26.1%; face to face 77.7% | 4,147 in August 2026Same day 48.1%; face to face 60.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent3.3 including trainees and locums2,236 patients per permanent GP | 5.6 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums1,911 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.