Wolverhampton · Compare
Ashmore Park Medical Centre vs Griffiths Drive Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Griffiths Drive Medical Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Ashmore Park Medical Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Ashmore Park Medical CentreWV11 2LH | Griffiths Drive Medical PracticeWV11 2JN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 62.995% interval 57.4 to 67.787 survey answers | 81.395% interval 77.3 to 84.4120 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.0%95% interval 62.7% to 76.5%, 87 answers | 81.6%95% interval 76.9% to 85.6%, 120 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 46.2%95% interval 39.4% to 50.8% | 80.4%95% interval 72.9% to 85.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 88.0%95% interval 74.7% to 94.8%, 632 appointments | 89.9%95% interval 82.4% to 94.5%, 1,489 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 4.3%95% interval 1.7% to 10.5%, 1,980 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.7%95% interval 55.1% to 69.8%, 86 answers | 70.4%95% interval 64.8% to 75.4%, 111 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.2%95% interval 81.2% to 91.5%, 85 answers | 90.7%95% interval 86.8% to 93.6%, 114 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.6%95% interval 27.8% to 42.1%, 87 answers | 28.3%95% interval 23.6% to 33.6%, 120 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 78.7%95% interval 71.7% to 84.5%, 81 answers | 83.5%95% interval 78.9% to 87.3%, 118 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 65.2%95% interval 57.5% to 72.2%, 83 answers | 78.0%95% interval 73.0% to 82.4%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.3%95% interval 54.5% to 69.6%, 81 answers | 70.9%95% interval 65.1% to 76.1%, 104 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.7%95% interval 73.9% to 86.1%, 84 answers | 88.1%95% interval 83.9% to 91.3%, 116 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.6%95% interval 73.8% to 85.9%, 85 answers | 88.8%95% interval 84.6% to 91.9%, 115 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.3%95% interval 81.2% to 91.6%, 84 answers | 94.8%95% interval 91.7% to 96.8%, 115 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.6%95% interval 82.6% to 92.8%, 80 answers | 94.7%95% interval 91.5% to 96.8%, 112 answers |
| Needs met | 84.9%95% interval 78.6% to 89.6%, 85 answers | 96.5%95% interval 93.7% to 98.0%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.4%95% interval 59.8% to 85.1%, 43 patients | 93.1%95% interval 83.6% to 97.3%, 58 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 70.8%95% interval 56.8% to 81.8%, 48 patients | 89.9%95% interval 80.5% to 95.0%, 69 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 66.7%95% interval 53.7% to 77.5%, 57 patients | 95.8%95% interval 86.0% to 98.8%, 48 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.8%95% interval 68.4% to 74.8%, 754 patients | 72.9%95% interval 69.8% to 75.8%, 834 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.3%95% interval 66.2% to 76.0%, 328 patients | 77.0%95% interval 72.8% to 80.8%, 422 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,161August 2026 | 5,070August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wolverhampton Unity East PCN | Wolverhampton Unity East PCN |
| Phone | 01902 732442 | 01902 731250 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,037 in August 2026Same day 31.3%; face to face 81.2% | 1,999 in August 2026Same day 32.8%; face to face 58.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.99England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums | 3.1 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums1,625 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.