Birmingham · Compare
Al-Shafa Medical Centre vs Finch Road Primary Care Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Al-Shafa Medical Centre and Finch Road Primary Care Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Al-Shafa Medical CentreB6 6JY | Finch Road Primary Care CentreB19 1HS |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 60.7likely range 52.9 to 67.793 survey answers | 62.2likely range 57.4 to 66.985 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 60.7%likely range 49.8% to 70.6%, 93 answers | 57.1%likely range 50.7% to 63.4%, 85 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 60.4%likely range 56.7% to 64.0% | 74.1%likely range 67.5% to 79.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.9%likely range 77.6% to 87.2%, 3,540 appointments | 89.2%likely range 80.3% to 94.4%, 1,170 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 37.8%likely range 32.5% to 43.5%, 6,181 calls | 58.8%likely range 49.2% to 67.8%, 2,165 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 42.8%likely range 32.5% to 53.9%, 90 answers | 35.2%likely range 29.3% to 41.6%, 84 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 68.0%likely range 57.2% to 77.2%, 92 answers | 57.2%likely range 50.7% to 63.5%, 83 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 54.3%likely range 43.6% to 64.7%, 93 answers | 56.8%likely range 50.3% to 63.2%, 83 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 33.9%likely range 21.7% to 48.7%, 51 answers | 38.8%likely range 30.7% to 47.6%, 47 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 69.2%likely range 57.7% to 78.7%, 82 answers | 59.9%likely range 53.1% to 66.3%, 77 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.6%likely range 45.5% to 67.0%, 89 answers | 47.7%likely range 41.2% to 54.3%, 82 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 60.5%likely range 48.7% to 71.1%, 80 answers | 53.3%likely range 46.2% to 60.3%, 71 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.9%likely range 63.2% to 82.3%, 90 answers | 83.1%likely range 77.5% to 87.5%, 80 answers |
| Care and concern | 74.9%likely range 64.3% to 83.1%, 90 answers | 81.5%likely range 75.8% to 86.1%, 80 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 84.5%likely range 74.8% to 90.9%, 88 answers | 89.7%likely range 84.9% to 93.1%, 79 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 86.8%likely range 77.2% to 92.7%, 84 answers | 95.1%likely range 91.3% to 97.3%, 79 answers |
| Needs met | 80.6%likely range 70.5% to 87.8%, 89 answers | 89.7%likely range 84.9% to 93.1%, 80 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.8%likely range 78.2% to 91.1%, 113 patients | 88.7%likely range 79.3% to 94.2%, 71 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.0%likely range 65.9% to 82.3%, 104 patients | 79.7%likely range 67.7% to 88.0%, 59 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 79.2%likely range 70.3% to 86.0%, 101 patients | 80.6%likely range 69.1% to 88.6%, 62 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.8%likely range 56.3% to 61.3%, 1,522 patients | 40.5%likely range 37.2% to 43.9%, 825 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.0%likely range 76.2% to 83.2%, 499 patients | 61.3%likely range 55.1% to 67.1%, 248 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,656August 2026 | 4,502August 2026 |
| Primary care network | West Birmingham PCN | West Birmingham PCN |
| Phone | 0845 0730390 | 0845 1489041 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.3% good or very good79 answers, June 2026 | 88.9% good or very good27 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,636 in August 2026Same day 44.4%; face to face 68.4% | 1,612 in August 2026Same day 51.5%; face to face 55.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.94England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.9 qualified permanent5.9 including trainees and locums1,459 patients per permanent GP | 2.3 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums1,963 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.