West Northamptonshire · Compare
Abington Medical Centre vs Greenview Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Abington Medical Centre and Greenview Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Abington Medical CentreNN3 2JG | Greenview SurgeryNN2 7PB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 70.895% interval 59.4 to 78.896 survey answers | 80.595% interval 74.7 to 85.0109 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.8%95% interval 58.6% to 86.2%, 96 answers | 77.7%95% interval 69.6% to 84.1%, 109 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 61.3%95% interval 59.0% to 63.5% | 86.8%95% interval 83.1% to 89.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.8%95% interval 92.3% to 96.5%, 6,826 appointments | 93.3%95% interval 87.1% to 96.6%, 1,722 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 27.7%95% interval 23.9% to 31.8%, 10,283 calls | 80.2%95% interval 76.0% to 83.9%, 8,026 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 35.8%95% interval 21.7% to 53.0%, 88 answers | 51.3%95% interval 42.3% to 60.2%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 79.2%95% interval 62.9% to 89.5%, 92 answers | 76.1%95% interval 67.8% to 82.9%, 104 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 16.2%95% interval 7.5% to 31.6%, 95 answers | 20.0%95% interval 13.9% to 27.9%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.0%95% interval 66.0% to 91.5%, 91 answers | 92.9%95% interval 86.5% to 96.3%, 97 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.9%95% interval 51.2% to 81.0%, 93 answers | 81.5%95% interval 73.7% to 87.4%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 72.6%95% interval 55.1% to 85.2%, 84 answers | 83.1%95% interval 75.0% to 89.0%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.5%95% interval 64.6% to 90.4%, 93 answers | 87.6%95% interval 80.3% to 92.5%, 99 answers |
| Care and concern | 75.0%95% interval 58.5% to 86.5%, 92 answers | 87.4%95% interval 80.1% to 92.3%, 99 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.3%95% interval 72.2% to 94.8%, 91 answers | 86.2%95% interval 78.8% to 91.3%, 103 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.3%95% interval 66.9% to 92.5%, 86 answers | 93.6%95% interval 87.5% to 96.8%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 86.8%95% interval 71.7% to 94.5%, 92 answers | 93.4%95% interval 87.4% to 96.6%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.9%95% interval 79.8% to 91.8%, 122 patients | 96.7%95% interval 90.7% to 98.9%, 90 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.9%95% interval 73.5% to 88.1%, 105 patients | 86.5%95% interval 76.9% to 92.5%, 74 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.8%95% interval 66.3% to 81.7%, 119 patients | 85.8%95% interval 78.2% to 91.1%, 113 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.9%95% interval 57.0% to 60.8%, 2,549 patients | 69.2%95% interval 66.9% to 71.4%, 1,617 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 67.3%95% interval 64.7% to 69.8%, 1,287 patients | 72.1%95% interval 69.1% to 74.9%, 909 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,539August 2026 | 9,444August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Grand Union PCN | Grand Union PCN |
| Phone | 01604 723420 | 01604 791002 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 82.9% good or very good240 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 9,074 in August 2026Same day 68.5%; face to face 24.7% | 4,494 in August 2026Same day 55.6%; face to face 37.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.2 qualified permanent11.6 including trainees and locums2,330 patients per permanent GP | 5.0 qualified permanent9.4 including trainees and locums1,904 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.