Reading · Compare
Abbey Medical Centre vs Broad Street Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Abbey Medical Centre and Broad Street Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Abbey Medical CentreRG1 7QA | Broad Street Health CentreRG1 7QA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 81.595% interval 77.1 to 83.4115 survey answers | 81.395% interval 69.5 to 88.990 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 80.5%95% interval 78.7% to 82.2%, 115 answers | 77.7%95% interval 61.1% to 88.5%, 90 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.8%95% interval 69.7% to 88.6% | 89.4%95% interval 83.7% to 93.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.3%95% interval 79.2% to 98.1%, 491 appointments | 92.1%95% interval 87.1% to 95.3%, 2,629 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 86.7%95% interval 76.3% to 93.0%, 1,347 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 85.6%95% interval 83.9% to 87.1%, 109 answers | 48.5%95% interval 31.7% to 65.6%, 81 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.4%95% interval 86.9% to 89.7%, 113 answers | 90.5%95% interval 75.6% to 96.7%, 87 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.3%95% interval 22.5% to 26.3%, 114 answers | 26.0%95% interval 14.1% to 42.8%, 90 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.2%95% interval 92.0% to 94.2%, 109 answers | 85.6%95% interval 69.2% to 94.0%, 83 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 84.0%95% interval 82.3% to 85.5%, 113 answers | 70.6%95% interval 53.3% to 83.5%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.9%95% interval 68.7% to 73.0%, 97 answers | 71.5%95% interval 53.1% to 84.8%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.7%95% interval 86.2% to 89.1%, 109 answers | 92.3%95% interval 77.6% to 97.7%, 84 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.2%95% interval 84.6% to 87.7%, 108 answers | 90.9%95% interval 75.9% to 97.0%, 85 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.8%95% interval 95.9% to 97.5%, 109 answers | 95.4%95% interval 81.9% to 99.0%, 85 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.7%95% interval 95.8% to 97.4%, 103 answers | 94.6%95% interval 79.5% to 98.7%, 76 answers |
| Needs met | 93.2%95% interval 92.0% to 94.2%, 108 answers | 81.5%95% interval 64.4% to 91.5%, 82 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.2%95% interval 67.5% to 94.1%, 27 patients | 87.4%95% interval 82.2% to 91.3%, 207 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 100.0%95% interval 79.6% to 100.0%, 15 patients | 90.1%95% interval 84.6% to 93.8%, 162 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 100.0%95% interval 83.9% to 100.0%, 20 patients | 86.0%95% interval 80.0% to 90.4%, 171 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.9%95% interval 57.7% to 65.9%, 543 patients | 41.6%95% interval 40.1% to 43.1%, 4,285 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.7%95% interval 73.4% to 86.4%, 140 patients | 60.9%95% interval 56.9% to 64.8%, 586 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 2,440August 2026 | 15,264August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Reading Holybrook PCN | Reading Holybrook PCN |
| Phone | 0118 9573752 | 0118 9028300 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.3% good or very good46 answers, June 2026 | 92.9% good or very good269 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 632 in August 2026Same day 41.0%; face to face 80.1% | 4,895 in August 2026Same day 73.6%; face to face 84.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.42England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.30England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.5 qualified permanent0.5 including trainees and locums | 5.1 qualified permanent7.1 including trainees and locums3,013 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | – | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.