Skip to main content
Practice Grade
Search

Help me choose

Which GP practice is best for you?

Tell us your area and what matters to you. We show the area’s practices in order, the best for you first, and explain why.

Your council area, for example Leeds or Camden. Not sure? Search by postcode: every practice page names its area.

Step 2 of 2. What matters to you?

Tap what matters most. The star marks what matters most of all. If you pick nothing, we order by the Practice Grade.

Ready-made choice

  • For you if you need care often, for example with a long-term condition. Seeing the same GP or nurse weighs the most, and the wait counts too. Under each practice you also see how many patients have a professional they prefer, whether they knew the next step, and how soon routine appointments were booked.

GP practices in Lichfield

5 GP practices, ordered by the Practice Grade, the best for you first. The Practice Grade (0 to 100) is built from patients’ answers and appointment data. Exact ties share a place. Where there are no figures for your choice, the practice comes last; practices without a grade have no place and are listed A to Z.

  1. Best for youPlace 1 of 5
    Alrewas

    The highest Practice Grade in the area.

    Practice Grade87.5
  2. Place 2 of 5
    Salters Meadow Health Ctr

    The 2nd highest Practice Grade in the area.

    Practice Grade79.5
  3. Place 3 of 5
    Darwin Medical Practice

    The 3rd highest Practice Grade in the area.

    Practice Grade77.9
  4. Place 4 of 5
    The Westgate Practice

    The 4th highest Practice Grade in the area.

    Practice Grade74.4
  5. Place 5 of 5
    The Langton Medical Group

    The 5th highest Practice Grade in the area.

    Practice Grade70.0

Common questions

What is the Practice Grade?

The Practice Grade is a combined grade from 0 to 100, built from the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data. Every practice is graded the same way, and no practice can buy a place.

What can I weigh?

You choose what matters to you, for example being listened to, seeing the same GP or nurse, getting through on the phone or not waiting too long. A star counts twice. We put the practices in your area in order by how their patients answered those questions; with nothing chosen, by the Practice Grade. If you need care often, the ready-made choice Same GP or nurse picks seeing the same GP or nurse, weighed most, and the wait in one tap. Practices exactly level share a place, and the name never decides one.

Where do the figures come from?

The questions you pick come from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, run by Ipsos for NHS England, and how soon routine appointments were booked from NHS England’s Appointments in General Practice. Where a practice has no figure for something you picked, it is not counted against it.

2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
All sources and licences