Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Staffa Health and The Village Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Staffa HealthDE55 5PS× | The Village SurgeryDE55 2FY× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.795% interval 64.3 to 83.6121 survey answers | 76.795% interval 68.9 to 82.4105 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.7%95% interval 59.5% to 86.9%, 121 answers | 78.8%95% interval 67.7% to 86.8%, 105 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.6%95% interval 72.2% to 78.7% | 71.7%95% interval 67.8% to 75.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 73.1%95% interval 67.5% to 78.0%, 4,156 appointmentsClearly higher | 54.6%95% interval 47.9% to 61.2%, 3,233 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 78.1%95% interval 74.0% to 81.7%, 9,251 calls | 88.8%95% interval 84.6% to 92.0%, 5,941 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 50.8%95% interval 34.6% to 66.9%, 114 answers | 69.3%95% interval 57.2% to 79.2%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.0%95% interval 71.9% to 94.6%, 117 answers | 85.2%95% interval 74.7% to 91.8%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.7%95% interval 13.5% to 41.0%, 121 answers | 24.9%95% interval 16.1% to 36.4%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 22.1%95% interval 6.2% to 55.0%, 32 answers | 49.0%95% interval 29.0% to 69.4%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.4%95% interval 65.4% to 91.0%, 117 answers | 89.7%95% interval 80.0% to 95.0%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 66.3%95% interval 49.7% to 79.7%, 120 answers | 80.5%95% interval 69.5% to 88.2%, 104 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 56.7%95% interval 38.9% to 73.0%, 99 answers | 70.5%95% interval 58.2% to 80.5%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.4%95% interval 77.1% to 97.1%, 115 answers | 86.0%95% interval 75.7% to 92.4%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.6%95% interval 75.0% to 96.1%, 116 answers | 83.1%95% interval 72.4% to 90.2%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.0%95% interval 79.3% to 97.9%, 116 answers | 90.7%95% interval 81.2% to 95.7%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.7%95% interval 78.5% to 97.8%, 110 answers | 93.0%95% interval 83.8% to 97.1%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 93.9%95% interval 80.3% to 98.3%, 113 answers | 95.4%95% interval 87.4% to 98.4%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.0%95% interval 90.0% to 97.6%, 140 patients | 92.9%95% interval 85.3% to 96.7%, 84 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.4%95% interval 88.3% to 96.4%, 152 patients | 88.0%95% interval 78.7% to 93.6%, 75 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.3%95% interval 89.8% to 96.9%, 175 patients | 87.1%95% interval 78.3% to 92.6%, 85 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.3%95% interval 72.6% to 75.9%, 2,649 patients | 72.2%95% interval 69.9% to 74.4%, 1,496 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.9%95% interval 71.7% to 76.0%, 1,614 patients | 74.5%95% interval 71.5% to 77.3%, 864 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,182August 2026 | 9,620August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Hardwick PCN | South Hardwick PCN |
| Phone | 01773 309030 | 01773 811469 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 88.4% good or very good86 answers, June 2026 | 85.8% good or very good197 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,768 in August 2026Same day 26.6%; face to face 80.2% | 3,538 in August 2026Same day 29.9%; face to face 78.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.5 qualified permanent13.9 including trainees and locums2,301 patients per permanent GP | 5.0 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums1,924 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.