Ealing · Compare
Queens Walk Practice vs The Avenue Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Avenue Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Queens Walk Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Queens Walk PracticeW5 1TP | The Avenue SurgeryW13 8LA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 75.595% interval 68.8 to 80.8131 survey answers | 86.695% interval 82.7 to 89.4110 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.1%95% interval 66.7% to 83.5%, 131 answers | 89.9%95% interval 84.9% to 93.3%, 110 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.9%95% interval 69.6% to 77.6% | 78.7%95% interval 72.7% to 83.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 75.8%95% interval 69.9% to 80.9%, 3,471 appointments | 76.2%95% interval 67.1% to 83.5%, 1,541 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.8%95% interval 65.7% to 77.2%, 4,844 calls | 81.1%95% interval 73.1% to 87.2%, 2,444 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 57.6%95% interval 47.4% to 67.2%, 124 answers | 71.5%95% interval 64.7% to 77.5%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.0%95% interval 83.4% to 95.3%, 124 answers | 85.3%95% interval 79.4% to 89.7%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.3%95% interval 19.4% to 37.0%, 130 answers | 47.9%95% interval 41.0% to 54.9%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 25.0%95% interval 13.0% to 42.7%, 42 answers | 71.3%95% interval 61.3% to 79.7%, 51 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.8%95% interval 79.4% to 93.1%, 120 answers | 81.2%95% interval 75.2% to 86.1%, 108 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.0%95% interval 67.6% to 84.3%, 128 answers | 80.3%95% interval 74.2% to 85.3%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.3%95% interval 60.1% to 78.9%, 118 answers | 59.2%95% interval 51.7% to 66.3%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.9%95% interval 84.4% to 96.0%, 121 answers | 87.5%95% interval 82.1% to 91.5%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.1%95% interval 83.5% to 95.4%, 123 answers | 85.7%95% interval 80.0% to 90.0%, 105 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.7%95% interval 90.7% to 98.9%, 122 answers | 91.6%95% interval 86.8% to 94.8%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.2%95% interval 84.7% to 96.2%, 120 answers | 94.3%95% interval 89.8% to 96.9%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 94.6%95% interval 88.0% to 97.6%, 126 answers | 92.7%95% interval 88.0% to 95.6%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.1%95% interval 82.7% to 96.6%, 63 patients | 94.7%95% interval 89.0% to 97.6%, 114 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.0%95% interval 77.0% to 93.0%, 69 patients | 84.6%95% interval 76.5% to 90.3%, 104 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.1%95% interval 72.7% to 90.1%, 71 patients | 62.0%95% interval 50.3% to 72.4%, 71 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.9%95% interval 70.7% to 75.0%, 1,649 patients | 62.2%95% interval 60.1% to 64.4%, 1,954 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.5%95% interval 81.1% to 85.6%, 1,059 patients | 72.4%95% interval 68.0% to 76.4%, 431 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,236August 2026 | 7,155August 2026 |
| Primary care network | The Ealing Network PCN | The Ealing Network PCN |
| Phone | 020 89973041 | 020 89972525 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.1% good or very good31 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,707 in August 2026Same day 53.1%; face to face 62.2% | 2,501 in August 2026Same day 30.8%; face to face 97.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.6 qualified permanent9.9 including trainees and locums1,824 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent1.4 including trainees and locums4,969 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.