Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Willowbrook Medical Practice and King's Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Willowbrook Medical PracticeNG17 1ES× | King's Medical CentreNG17 1AT× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.995% interval 64.3 to 81.0112 survey answers | 75.295% interval 67.6 to 81.4111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 73.9%95% interval 60.3% to 84.0%, 112 answers | 71.2%95% interval 60.5% to 80.0%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.6%95% interval 69.5% to 77.2% | 84.3%95% interval 79.8% to 87.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 69.9%95% interval 63.4% to 75.7%, 3,232 appointments | 85.5%95% interval 78.2% to 90.7%, 1,885 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.2%95% interval 72.3% to 81.5%, 6,681 calls | 82.9%95% interval 77.9% to 87.0%, 5,393 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 39.5%95% interval 26.9% to 53.7%, 106 answers | 63.2%95% interval 51.9% to 73.1%, 106 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.8%95% interval 74.6% to 93.6%, 111 answers | 82.1%95% interval 72.2% to 89.0%, 109 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.1%95% interval 26.0% to 51.9%, 113 answers | 26.9%95% interval 18.4% to 37.5%, 111 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 26.7%95% interval 11.6% to 50.4%, 40 answers | 36.2%95% interval 19.3% to 57.3%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 72.4%95% interval 58.5% to 83.0%, 108 answers | 85.3%95% interval 75.7% to 91.5%, 106 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 64.3%95% interval 50.5% to 76.0%, 113 answers | 71.0%95% interval 60.2% to 79.9%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 54.0%95% interval 39.4% to 68.0%, 97 answers | 68.0%95% interval 56.4% to 77.8%, 97 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.1%95% interval 70.3% to 91.1%, 109 answers | 80.1%95% interval 69.8% to 87.5%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.6%95% interval 69.7% to 90.7%, 110 answers | 74.7%95% interval 64.0% to 83.0%, 108 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.0%95% interval 78.2% to 95.8%, 106 answers | 87.9%95% interval 78.7% to 93.4%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.8%95% interval 75.5% to 94.4%, 106 answers | 88.4%95% interval 78.9% to 93.9%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 83.8%95% interval 71.1% to 91.6%, 109 answers | 80.4%95% interval 70.1% to 87.8%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.3%95% interval 85.0% to 96.2%, 91 patients | 90.4%95% interval 83.5% to 94.5%, 114 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.0%95% interval 86.7% to 97.4%, 83 patients | 58.1%95% interval 50.8% to 65.1%, 179 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 85.3%95% interval 76.8% to 91.0%, 95 patients | 73.6%95% interval 65.3% to 80.5%, 125 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 67.5%95% interval 65.2% to 69.7%, 1,666 patients | 71.9%95% interval 69.7% to 74.0%, 1,659 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.5%95% interval 76.0% to 80.8%, 1,128 patients | 74.6%95% interval 71.2% to 77.7%, 677 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,705August 2026 | 9,454August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Ashfield North PCN | Ashfield North PCN |
| Phone | 01623 440018 | 01623 551015 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 96.8% good or very good312 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,128 in August 2026Same day 31.1%; face to face 76.1% | 4,117 in August 2026Same day 35.3%; face to face 87.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.5 qualified permanent10.1 including trainees and locums2,141 patients per permanent GP | 3.3 qualified permanent4.4 including trainees and locums2,859 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.