Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Tisbury Surgery and Hindon Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Tisbury SurgerySP3 6LF× | Hindon SurgerySP3 6DJ× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 95.595% interval 93.8 to 96.6115 survey answers | 95.995% interval 94.0 to 96.8132 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 98.6%95% interval 97.4% to 99.3%, 115 answers | 96.8%95% interval 96.0% to 97.4%, 132 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.1%95% interval 83.1% to 91.3% | 93.7%95% interval 87.6% to 96.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.8%95% interval 87.9% to 97.9%, 1,310 appointments | 94.0%95% interval 84.4% to 97.8%, 847 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 81.4%95% interval 74.0% to 87.0%, 2,875 calls | 93.3%95% interval 86.0% to 96.9%, 1,829 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 97.1%95% interval 95.4% to 98.2%, 109 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 129 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 98.8%95% interval 97.5% to 99.4%, 115 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 129 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.2%95% interval 23.8% to 30.9%, 114 answers | 58.0%95% interval 56.1% to 59.9%, 132 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 81.0%95% interval 74.7% to 86.0%, 36 answers | 96.4%95% interval 95.3% to 97.3%, 71 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 96.4%95% interval 94.6% to 97.6%, 112 answers | 98.9%95% interval 98.4% to 99.3%, 127 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 96.7%95% interval 94.9% to 97.8%, 114 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 129 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 92.0%95% interval 89.4% to 93.9%, 106 answers | 97.6%95% interval 97.0% to 98.2%, 127 answers |
| Being listened to | 99.2%95% interval 98.1% to 99.7%, 113 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.2% to 99.7%, 130 answers |
| Care and concern | 99.2%95% interval 98.1% to 99.7%, 113 answers | 99.3%95% interval 98.9% to 99.5%, 129 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 99.2%95% interval 98.1% to 99.7%, 113 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 129 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.6%95% interval 97.2% to 99.3%, 109 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 128 answers |
| Needs met | 98.4%95% interval 97.1% to 99.1%, 113 answers | 99.4%95% interval 99.1% to 99.7%, 129 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.6%95% interval 76.6% to 97.9%, 27 patients | 92.3%95% interval 66.7% to 98.6%, 13 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.1%95% interval 85.5% to 99.5%, 35 patients | 88.9%95% interval 67.2% to 96.9%, 18 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.7%95% interval 83.3% to 99.4%, 30 patients | 93.8%95% interval 71.7% to 98.9%, 16 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.1%95% interval 72.2% to 79.5%, 518 patients | 81.8%95% interval 76.9% to 85.8%, 285 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.6%95% interval 75.8% to 82.9%, 489 patients | 80.7%95% interval 75.7% to 84.9%, 280 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,331August 2026 | 2,537August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sarum West PCN | Sarum West PCN |
| Phone | 01747 870204 | 01747 820222 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 98.2% good or very good57 answers, June 2026 | 2 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,370 in August 2026Same day 34.8%; face to face 69.9% | 1,567 in August 2026Same day 31.8%; face to face 97.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.99England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.96England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.5 qualified permanent3.5 including trainees and locums1,245 patients per permanent GP | No valid GP records for August 2026 |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.