Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
The Park Medical Centre and Aubrey Road Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | The Park Medical CentreB10 0JL× | Aubrey Road Medical CentreB10 0TU× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.295% interval 64.0 to 77.690 survey answers | 71.195% interval 66.9 to 74.971 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 63.6%95% interval 53.5% to 72.7%, 90 answers | 63.3%95% interval 57.8% to 68.5%, 71 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.8%95% interval 84.4% to 91.9% | 89.1%95% interval 83.8% to 92.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.1%95% interval 93.2% to 98.8%, 2,497 appointments | 99.5%95% interval 94.1% to 100.0%, 1,109 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 80.3%95% interval 72.4% to 86.4%, 2,564 calls | 78.5%95% interval 69.3% to 85.5%, 2,017 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.5%95% interval 33.8% to 53.7%, 88 answers | 62.0%95% interval 56.5% to 67.2%, 71 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 67.6%95% interval 57.6% to 76.3%, 90 answers | 66.1%95% interval 60.6% to 71.1%, 70 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.6%95% interval 33.0% to 52.7%, 90 answers | 36.2%95% interval 31.1% to 41.7%, 72 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 27.7%95% interval 15.5% to 44.5%, 34 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 57.1%95% interval 46.5% to 67.1%, 82 answers | 69.7%95% interval 64.1% to 74.7%, 66 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.6%95% interval 46.4% to 66.4%, 88 answers | 54.6%95% interval 49.0% to 60.0%, 71 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 52.6%95% interval 41.5% to 63.3%, 75 answers | 68.5%95% interval 62.7% to 73.8%, 62 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.0%95% interval 73.7% to 89.4%, 84 answers | 64.8%95% interval 59.4% to 69.9%, 72 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.1%95% interval 70.5% to 87.2%, 84 answers | 69.4%95% interval 64.0% to 74.4%, 69 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.0%95% interval 80.6% to 94.0%, 82 answers | 82.8%95% interval 78.0% to 86.8%, 65 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.5%95% interval 79.9% to 93.7%, 81 answers | 84.1%95% interval 79.4% to 88.0%, 64 answers |
| Needs met | 90.3%95% interval 82.1% to 95.0%, 81 answers | 86.5%95% interval 82.2% to 90.0%, 67 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.7%95% interval 73.1% to 89.4%, 81 patients | 85.1%95% interval 72.3% to 92.6%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 64.8%95% interval 55.4% to 73.2%, 108 patients | 76.9%95% interval 61.7% to 87.4%, 39 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 56.2%95% interval 45.8% to 66.0%, 89 patients | 80.0%95% interval 67.6% to 88.4%, 55 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 48.1%95% interval 45.3% to 50.9%, 1,217 patients | 68.2%95% interval 64.0% to 72.2%, 488 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.5%95% interval 68.3% to 76.3%, 476 patients | 90.3%95% interval 84.3% to 94.1%, 144 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,015August 2026 | 2,953August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Small Heath PCN | Small Heath PCN |
| Phone | 0121 7964111 | 0121 7732094 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.8% good or very good82 answers, June 2026 | 83.3% good or very good24 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,824 in August 2026Same day 44.9%; face to face 75.4% | 1,530 in August 2026Same day 76.6%; face to face 38.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.56England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.5 qualified permanent6.0 including trainees and locums2,024 patients per permanent GP | 0.8 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.