Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
The Dove Medical Practice and College Road Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | The Dove Medical PracticeB23 5DD× | College Road SurgeryB44 0HL× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.895% interval 69.9 to 82.3113 survey answers | 75.395% interval 67.7 to 81.3118 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.0%95% interval 65.3% to 82.7%, 113 answers | 75.3%95% interval 64.6% to 83.6%, 118 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.0%95% interval 76.6% to 84.5% | 75.3%95% interval 69.8% to 79.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.9%95% interval 80.7% to 91.3%, 2,379 appointments | 84.8%95% interval 79.3% to 89.0%, 3,227 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 75.1%95% interval 68.7% to 80.5%, 4,227 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 56.1%95% interval 45.6% to 66.0%, 106 answers | 63.0%95% interval 51.6% to 73.2%, 113 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.2%95% interval 77.7% to 91.9%, 111 answers | 95.7%95% interval 88.4% to 98.5%, 113 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.8%95% interval 19.6% to 37.8%, 110 answers | 30.0%95% interval 20.9% to 41.0%, 118 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 20.8%95% interval 8.7% to 41.9%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.2%95% interval 77.3% to 91.9%, 105 answers | 87.8%95% interval 78.4% to 93.4%, 114 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.8%95% interval 63.9% to 81.7%, 111 answers | 77.4%95% interval 66.7% to 85.4%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 63.9%95% interval 53.3% to 73.3%, 104 answers | 81.2%95% interval 70.2% to 88.8%, 103 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.6%95% interval 76.8% to 91.4%, 108 answers | 89.9%95% interval 80.9% to 95.0%, 112 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.8%95% interval 81.8% to 94.6%, 107 answers | 85.9%95% interval 76.1% to 92.1%, 113 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.3%95% interval 87.4% to 97.6%, 106 answers | 94.5%95% interval 86.7% to 97.9%, 110 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.4%95% interval 83.4% to 95.7%, 103 answers | 94.1%95% interval 85.9% to 97.7%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 86.4%95% interval 77.8% to 92.0%, 110 answers | 92.3%95% interval 83.8% to 96.5%, 113 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.7%95% interval 64.4% to 82.8%, 83 patients | 83.1%95% interval 75.7% to 88.6%, 130 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 70.9%95% interval 61.8% to 78.6%, 110 patients | 73.4%95% interval 65.0% to 80.4%, 124 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 70.4%95% interval 61.9% to 77.7%, 125 patients | 75.6%95% interval 67.4% to 82.2%, 127 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 59.7%95% interval 57.2% to 62.1%, 1,550 patients | 77.9%95% interval 76.0% to 79.7%, 2,009 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 67.4%95% interval 63.9% to 70.8%, 700 patients | 77.6%95% interval 74.8% to 80.2%, 907 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,152August 2026 | 11,070August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Kingstanding, Erdington & Nechells PCN | Kingstanding, Erdington & Nechells PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4655739 | 0121 3738842 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 93.8% good or very good32 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,778 in August 2026Same day 48.7%; face to face 66.4% | 4,527 in August 2026Same day 46.3%; face to face 45.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.98England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.5 qualified permanent8.2 including trainees and locums1,418 patients per permanent GP | 6.4 qualified permanent9.1 including trainees and locums1,741 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.