Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Shepperton Medical Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Upper Halliford Medical Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
| Measure | Shepperton Medical PracticeTW17 8EJ× | Upper Halliford Medical CentreTW17 8SY× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.295% interval 73.2 to 83.2121 survey answersClearly higher | 68.495% interval 64.7 to 71.5131 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 85.2%95% interval 76.9% to 90.8%, 121 answersClearly higher | 68.3%95% interval 65.1% to 71.3%, 131 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 64.9%95% interval 60.8% to 68.6% | 68.5%95% interval 58.8% to 76.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 83.0%95% interval 77.0% to 87.7%, 2,844 appointments | 72.0%95% interval 55.3% to 84.2%, 521 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 46.7%95% interval 41.0% to 52.4%, 6,125 calls | 65.0%95% interval 55.2% to 73.6%, 2,103 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 45.1%95% interval 35.4% to 55.2%, 113 answers | 39.6%95% interval 36.3% to 43.0%, 126 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.6%95% interval 79.6% to 92.7%, 119 answers | 83.8%95% interval 81.2% to 86.2%, 124 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 39.0%95% interval 30.0% to 48.8%, 121 answers | 38.1%95% interval 35.0% to 41.4%, 130 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 25.9%95% interval 14.8% to 41.3%, 49 answers | 39.7%95% interval 34.5% to 45.0%, 52 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.3%95% interval 78.0% to 91.8%, 116 answers | 74.9%95% interval 71.8% to 77.8%, 122 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.4%95% interval 64.0% to 81.1%, 121 answers | 66.2%95% interval 63.0% to 69.3%, 129 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 74.9%95% interval 64.9% to 82.9%, 106 answers | 39.7%95% interval 36.3% to 43.1%, 119 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.7%95% interval 82.2% to 94.3%, 121 answers | 85.6%95% interval 83.0% to 87.8%, 125 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.2%95% interval 80.4% to 93.2%, 121 answers | 81.7%95% interval 78.9% to 84.2%, 123 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.8%95% interval 87.2% to 97.1%, 119 answers | 82.2%95% interval 79.4% to 84.7%, 123 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.5%95% interval 82.9% to 94.9%, 116 answers | 83.9%95% interval 81.1% to 86.3%, 121 answers |
| Needs met | 93.6%95% interval 87.0% to 97.0%, 120 answers | 88.9%95% interval 86.5% to 90.9%, 121 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.9%95% interval 78.1% to 92.5%, 84 patients | 90.9%95% interval 78.8% to 96.4%, 44 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.0%95% interval 82.6% to 94.5%, 100 patients | 83.7%95% interval 71.0% to 91.5%, 49 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.0%95% interval 87.2% to 96.3%, 128 patients | 85.1%95% interval 72.3% to 92.6%, 47 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.8%95% interval 77.8% to 81.7%, 1,637 patients | 65.9%95% interval 62.6% to 69.1%, 822 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 84.3%95% interval 82.2% to 86.3%, 1,232 patients | 74.6%95% interval 69.9% to 78.8%, 370 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,424August 2026 | 4,300August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sasse Network 1 PCN | Sasse Network 1 PCN |
| Phone | 01932 220524 | 01932 785496 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.4% good or very good702 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,636 in August 2026Same day 41.4%; face to face 49.6% | 1,615 in August 2026Same day 25.3%; face to face 44.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.7 qualified permanent10.4 including trainees and locums1,607 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent1.8 including trainees and locums2,986 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.