Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Rotton Park Medical Centre and Summerfield Group Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Rotton Park Medical CentreB16 0LU× | Summerfield Group PracticeB18 7AL× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 86.995% interval 80.9 to 90.775 survey answers | 86.295% interval 76.3 to 91.774 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 88.2%95% interval 79.9% to 93.4%, 75 answers | 85.1%95% interval 71.1% to 93.0%, 74 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.7%95% interval 78.9% to 87.3% | 88.6%95% interval 84.8% to 89.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.6%95% interval 91.6% to 98.7%, 1,818 appointments | 98.1%95% interval 94.3% to 99.4%, 2,145 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.7%95% interval 62.5% to 77.7%, 2,846 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 72.0%95% interval 61.6% to 80.5%, 72 answers | 70.7%95% interval 55.0% to 82.7%, 71 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.4%95% interval 86.2% to 97.0%, 75 answers | 89.6%95% interval 76.2% to 95.9%, 71 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.2%95% interval 32.3% to 52.8%, 73 answers | 59.5%95% interval 44.0% to 73.2%, 73 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 44.5%95% interval 29.8% to 60.2%, 33 answers | 52.1%95% interval 32.6% to 70.9%, 42 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.3%95% interval 82.2% to 95.0%, 73 answers | 85.4%95% interval 71.2% to 93.3%, 72 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 81.6%95% interval 72.4% to 88.3%, 76 answers | 79.6%95% interval 64.8% to 89.2%, 74 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 73.5%95% interval 62.4% to 82.2%, 63 answers | 72.9%95% interval 56.1% to 85.0%, 62 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.7%95% interval 81.4% to 94.6%, 72 answers | 87.4%95% interval 73.6% to 94.5%, 73 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.6%95% interval 86.2% to 97.2%, 71 answers | 81.5%95% interval 66.9% to 90.6%, 73 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.1%95% interval 86.7% to 97.5%, 70 answers | 95.0%95% interval 83.2% to 98.6%, 71 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.5%95% interval 91.3% to 99.3%, 68 answers | 92.0%95% interval 79.0% to 97.2%, 70 answers |
| Needs met | 91.4%95% interval 83.4% to 95.7%, 71 answers | 92.5%95% interval 79.9% to 97.4%, 72 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 84.2%95% interval 69.6% to 92.6%, 38 patients | 75.6%95% interval 65.8% to 83.3%, 90 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.9%95% interval 67.5% to 89.6%, 47 patients | 78.3%95% interval 70.1% to 84.8%, 120 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.3%95% interval 81.8% to 97.0%, 52 patients | 80.8%95% interval 72.9% to 86.9%, 120 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.3%95% interval 62.3% to 68.1%, 1,031 patients | 59.8%95% interval 57.5% to 62.0%, 1,809 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.4%95% interval 68.2% to 78.0%, 308 patients | 75.5%95% interval 71.3% to 79.3%, 445 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,170August 2026 | 8,697August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Swb I3 PCN | Swb I3 PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4292683 | 0121 2550419 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.9% good or very good82 answers, June 2026 | 88.9% good or very good81 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,262 in August 2026Same day 17.3%; face to face 82.4% | 2,754 in August 2026Same day 59.1%; face to face 72.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.56England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.55England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.5 qualified permanent7.5 including trainees and locums1,151 patients per permanent GP | 3.3 qualified permanent3.3 including trainees and locums2,630 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.