Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Radcliffe Medical Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Monarch Medical Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
| Measure | Radcliffe Medical PracticeM26 2SP× | Monarch Medical CentreM26 2QZ× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 88.495% interval 79.6 to 93.1112 survey answersClearly higher | 72.195% interval 66.9 to 76.696 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.5%95% interval 75.0% to 94.2%, 112 answersClearly higher | 63.9%95% interval 57.1% to 70.2%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 90.4%95% interval 87.0% to 92.1% | 91.1%95% interval 83.9% to 94.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.6%95% interval 93.3% to 99.7%, 1,298 appointments | 94.4%95% interval 82.8% to 98.3%, 623 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 82.0%95% interval 78.0% to 85.4%, 8,550 calls | 87.7%95% interval 79.2% to 93.1%, 1,834 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 68.5%95% interval 53.9% to 80.2%, 109 answers | 54.2%95% interval 47.3% to 60.9%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.2%95% interval 80.6% to 97.1%, 110 answers | 68.8%95% interval 62.1% to 74.7%, 95 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.7%95% interval 20.0% to 46.1%, 111 answers | 41.3%95% interval 34.9% to 48.1%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 31.8%95% interval 13.2% to 58.7%, 33 answers | 47.2%95% interval 36.9% to 57.7%, 41 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.8%95% interval 77.2% to 95.8%, 104 answers | 82.4%95% interval 76.4% to 87.1%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.1%95% interval 69.7% to 91.3%, 110 answers | 63.7%95% interval 57.0% to 70.0%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 89.9%95% interval 76.8% to 96.0%, 97 answers | 56.5%95% interval 49.2% to 63.5%, 85 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.4%95% interval 75.8% to 94.8%, 109 answers | 70.2%95% interval 63.6% to 76.0%, 95 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.5%95% interval 79.7% to 96.7%, 110 answers | 60.0%95% interval 53.1% to 66.5%, 94 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.6%95% interval 79.9% to 96.8%, 109 answers | 83.0%95% interval 77.0% to 87.7%, 89 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.5%95% interval 79.4% to 96.8%, 105 answers | 77.5%95% interval 71.0% to 82.8%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 89.8%95% interval 77.5% to 95.8%, 107 answers | 80.2%95% interval 74.2% to 85.2%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.5%95% interval 80.9% to 92.0%, 136 patients | 95.8%95% interval 79.8% to 99.3%, 24 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.6%95% interval 78.6% to 90.6%, 132 patients | 72.1%95% interval 57.3% to 83.3%, 43 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.1%95% interval 72.8% to 85.9%, 141 patients | 54.3%95% interval 38.2% to 69.5%, 35 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.2%95% interval 62.2% to 66.2%, 2,169 patients | 64.9%95% interval 61.0% to 68.7%, 596 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.1%95% interval 66.1% to 72.0%, 917 patients | 70.6%95% interval 65.3% to 75.4%, 306 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,469August 2026 | 3,587August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bury PCN | Bury PCN |
| Phone | 0161 7242062 | 0161 7230123 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good12 answers, June 2026 | 88.5% good or very good104 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,370 in August 2026Same day 52.9%; face to face 76.8% | 1,189 in August 2026Same day 21.1%; face to face 79.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.2 qualified permanent12.9 including trainees and locums2,206 patients per permanent GP | 1.5 qualified permanent1.5 including trainees and locums2,446 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.