Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Market Quarter Medical Practice and Brownsover Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Market Quarter Medical PracticeCV21 3HX× | Brownsover Medical CentreCV21 1JF× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 83.795% interval 77.6 to 88.0110 survey answers | 71.495% interval 63.5 to 78.0111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.4%95% interval 75.9% to 90.3%, 110 answers | 70.2%95% interval 59.3% to 79.3%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.0%95% interval 76.5% to 86.2% | 74.1%95% interval 67.0% to 79.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.9%95% interval 83.3% to 94.1%, 1,865 appointments | 83.6%95% interval 76.5% to 88.9%, 2,059 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 73.9%95% interval 65.1% to 81.2%, 2,332 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 61.6%95% interval 51.4% to 70.9%, 104 answers | 46.5%95% interval 35.3% to 58.1%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.1%95% interval 84.8% to 96.1%, 106 answers | 74.9%95% interval 64.0% to 83.3%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.5%95% interval 27.6% to 46.4%, 110 answers | 21.1%95% interval 13.5% to 31.4%, 112 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 34.4%95% interval 21.1% to 50.5%, 43 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.8%95% interval 70.4% to 86.7%, 104 answers | 73.4%95% interval 62.3% to 82.2%, 105 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 80.6%95% interval 71.6% to 87.3%, 108 answers | 55.8%95% interval 44.7% to 66.4%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 85.8%95% interval 77.1% to 91.6%, 101 answers | 61.8%95% interval 49.2% to 73.0%, 88 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.2%95% interval 74.4% to 89.4%, 107 answers | 82.1%95% interval 71.9% to 89.1%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 77.5%95% interval 68.1% to 84.8%, 107 answers | 78.4%95% interval 67.6% to 86.3%, 104 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 89.5% to 98.4%, 104 answers | 91.4%95% interval 82.6% to 95.9%, 103 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.8%95% interval 86.8% to 97.3%, 100 answers | 93.2%95% interval 84.8% to 97.1%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 84.3%95% interval 75.6% to 90.3%, 106 answers | 93.6%95% interval 85.7% to 97.3%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 83.7%95% interval 74.5% to 90.0%, 86 patients | 87.9%95% interval 80.3% to 92.8%, 107 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.0%95% interval 75.6% to 91.2%, 80 patients | 86.7%95% interval 79.8% to 91.5%, 128 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.2%95% interval 74.7% to 89.2%, 101 patients | 81.4%95% interval 74.6% to 86.7%, 156 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.6%95% interval 59.2% to 64.0%, 1,577 patients | 60.3%95% interval 58.2% to 62.4%, 2,040 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.6%95% interval 67.0% to 74.0%, 660 patients | 72.8%95% interval 69.3% to 76.0%, 673 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,308August 2026 | 9,668August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Rugby PCN | Rugby PCN |
| Phone | 01788 578800 | 01788 435214 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good9 answers, June 2026 | 91.5% good or very good177 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,993 in August 2026Same day 59.9%; face to face 67.5% | 5,129 in August 2026Same day 56.3%; face to face 32.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.95England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.52England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.1 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums2,677 patients per permanent GP | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums3,527 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.