Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Grove House Surgery and West Meads Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Grove House SurgeryPO21 4JB× | West Meads SurgeryPO21 5SB× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.395% interval 65.7 to 79.1104 survey answers | 81.095% interval 74.3 to 85.9103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.3%95% interval 65.6% to 84.4%, 104 answers | 80.2%95% interval 70.9% to 87.1%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 66.1%95% interval 62.0% to 69.7% | 82.6%95% interval 77.6% to 86.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 75.7%95% interval 69.8% to 80.8%, 3,550 appointments | 86.8%95% interval 82.5% to 90.2%, 4,655 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 56.3%95% interval 50.8% to 61.6%, 6,639 calls | 78.2%95% interval 69.2% to 85.2%, 2,113 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.3%95% interval 47.8% to 69.8%, 100 answers | 71.2%95% interval 61.3% to 79.4%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.2%95% interval 75.4% to 91.5%, 103 answers | 91.0%95% interval 83.4% to 95.3%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.7%95% interval 21.5% to 41.8%, 104 answers | 30.7%95% interval 22.1% to 40.8%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 48.0%95% interval 28.5% to 68.1%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.3%95% interval 76.6% to 92.4%, 99 answers | 75.1%95% interval 65.2% to 83.0%, 99 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 78.5%95% interval 68.0% to 86.3%, 103 answers | 72.3%95% interval 62.5% to 80.4%, 104 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 55.2%95% interval 43.5% to 66.4%, 95 answers | 74.1%95% interval 63.9% to 82.3%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.1%95% interval 78.8% to 93.6%, 102 answers | 77.3%95% interval 67.7% to 84.7%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.5%95% interval 78.1% to 93.3%, 101 answers | 75.9%95% interval 66.2% to 83.5%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.3%95% interval 82.7% to 95.9%, 102 answers | 88.2%95% interval 79.8% to 93.4%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.1%95% interval 77.3% to 93.1%, 96 answers | 81.1%95% interval 71.7% to 88.0%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 89.2%95% interval 80.1% to 94.5%, 101 answers | 81.2%95% interval 71.9% to 87.9%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.4%95% interval 87.7% to 99.0%, 55 patients | 91.5%95% interval 80.1% to 96.6%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.2%95% interval 79.4% to 94.7%, 65 patients | 95.2%95% interval 86.7% to 98.3%, 62 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.0%95% interval 78.7% to 93.6%, 75 patients | 100.0%95% interval 91.6% to 100.0%, 42 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.2%95% interval 71.5% to 76.7%, 1,111 patients | 73.8%95% interval 71.0% to 76.4%, 1,026 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.0%95% interval 75.4% to 80.4%, 1,059 patients | 77.8%95% interval 74.7% to 80.6%, 752 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,207August 2026 | 7,903August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bognor Coastal Alliance PCN | Bognor Coastal Alliance PCN |
| Phone | 01243 265222 | 01243 837980 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.7% good or very good641 answers, June 2026 | 83.3% good or very good30 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,723 in August 2026Same day 34.7%; face to face 66.8% | 6,962 in August 2026Same day 48.7%; face to face 55.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.94England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.4 qualified permanent10.4 including trainees and locums1,507 patients per permanent GP | 5.7 qualified permanent6.5 including trainees and locums1,393 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.